Nassau County  »  11552  »  Walnut St  »  29 Walnut St

29 Walnut Street, West Hempstead, NY 11552 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

29 Walnut Street, West Hempstead, NY 11552
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 29 Walnut Street, West Hempstead
Zip code 11552
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 35-346-245

Sales & Tax Overview for 29 Walnut Street, West Hempstead

Sale date 02/18/1998
Sale price $159,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $13,371

Lot & Building Information for 29 Walnut Street, West Hempstead

Building sqft 1,325
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.092
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1974
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Rooms 7
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Asbestos
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 29 Walnut Street, West Hempstead

• • Improvements for 29 Walnut Street, West Hempstead , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 29 Walnut Street, West Hempstead

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 29 Walnut Street, West Hempstead, NY 11552?

29 Walnut Street, West Hempstead, NY 11552 was built in 1974 and has a total of 1,325 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 29 Walnut Street, West Hempstead, NY 11552 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $487, the tax amount paid for 29 Walnut Street, West Hempstead, NY 11552 is $14,250.

When was 29 Walnut Street, West Hempstead, NY 11552 last sold and what was the last sale price?

29 Walnut Street, West Hempstead, NY 11552 was last sold in 02/18/1998 for $159,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 29 Walnut Street, West Hempstead

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 29 Walnut Street, West Hempstead, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/18/1998 $159,000

Title Documents for 29 Walnut Street, West Hempstead

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
12/01/2023 - D
12/27/2023 - R
Mortgage
(Home equity line (heloc))
07/02/2021 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
06/01/2020 - D
06/01/2020 - R
Mortgage
(Modification agreement)
02/18/1998 - D
03/02/1998 - R
Deed
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 29 Walnut Street, West Hempstead

Access detailed property tax data for 29 Walnut Street, West Hempstead, NY 11552. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $14,250
Current property tax $13,371
Tax class
Market value $487,000
Assessed value $487
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 29 Walnut Street, West Hempstead

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 29 Walnut Street, West Hempstead, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $487,000 $487 2926.166 $14,250 +2.65%
2025 $487,000 $487 2850.684 $13,883 -5.56%
2024 $486,950 $487 3018.56 $14,700 -4.63%
2023 $487,000 $487 3165.05 $15,414 -9.87%
2022 $487,000 $487 3511.463 $17,101 -10.61%

Permits for 29 Walnut Street, West Hempstead

The complete history of permits filed for 29 Walnut Street, West Hempstead, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$745,000
6.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$485
4.8% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$805,000
6.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 29 Walnut Street, West Hempstead, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 29 Walnut Street, West Hempstead to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

George Washington School 7 Public 4-6 336 0.18
Hebrew Academy Of Nassau County NR Private PK-12 1,107 0.39
Hebrew Academy Of Nassau County NR Private PK-12 1,107 0.39
Hebrew Academy of Nassau County (Hanc) NR Private PK-12 1,114 0.39

Nearest middle schools

Hebrew Academy Of Nassau County NR Private PK-12 1,107 0.39
St Thomas The Apostle School NR Private PK-8 245 0.51
West Hempstead Middle School NR Public 7-8 284 0.87
West Hempstead High School 8 Public 7-12 783 0.87

Nearest high schools

Hebrew Academy Of Nassau County NR Private PK-12 1,107 0.39
West Hempstead High School 8 Public 7-12 783 0.87
Sacred Heart Academy NR Private 9-12 853 0.99
Waldorf School NR Private PK-12 342 1.00

Neighbors for 29 Walnut Street, West Hempstead

Here are the neighbors for 29 Walnut Street, West Hempstead.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
63 Walnut St, West Hempstead 1,517 05/04/2009 $385,000
17 Walnut St, West Hempstead 1,256 12/24/2009
351-357 Hempstead Tpke, West Hempstead 13,050
31 Walnut St, West Hempstead 2,144 04/01/2011 $260,000
435 Langley Ave, West Hempstead 2,049 05/10/2011 $325,000
59 Walnut St, West Hempstead 1,508
39 Walnut St, West Hempstead 1,224 07/17/2013 $299,000
439 Langley Ave, West Hempstead 2,049 03/15/2019 $380,000
351 Hempstead Tpke, West Hempstead
309 Coolidge St, West Hempstead 2,368 05/30/2000 $260,000
49 Walnut St, West Hempstead 1,071 09/28/2020
53 Walnut St, West Hempstead 2,180 10/15/2018 $548,000
67 Walnut St, West Hempstead 1,483 06/22/2021 $629,000
25-27 Walnut St, West Hempstead 3,206 09/22/2006
361 Hempstead Tpke, West Hempstead 7,148
43 Walnut St, West Hempstead 1,224 07/29/2010 $320,000
71 Walnut St, West Hempstead 1,268 10/29/2020 $485,000
303 Coolidge St, West Hempstead 2,368 06/25/1996
47 Walnut St, West Hempstead 1,210 12/31/2015 $390,000
473 Langley Ave, West Hempstead 3,809 09/01/2011 $190,000