Nassau County  »  11552  »  Chestnut St  »  253 Chestnut St

253 Chestnut Street, West Hempstead, NY 11552 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

253 Chestnut Street, West Hempstead, NY 11552
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 253 Chestnut Street, West Hempstead
Zip code 11552
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 35-378-71

Sales & Tax Overview for 253 Chestnut Street, West Hempstead

Sale date 12/03/2024
Sale price $182,631
Tax class
Current property tax $14,338

Lot & Building Information for 253 Chestnut Street, West Hempstead

Building sqft 1,774
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.12
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1948
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Rooms 6
Bathrooms 2
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Mas & frame
Heating type Central
Heating system Steam and vapor

Other Property Data for 253 Chestnut Street, West Hempstead

• • Improvements for 253 Chestnut Street, West Hempstead , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 253 Chestnut Street, West Hempstead

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 253 Chestnut Street, West Hempstead, NY 11552?

253 Chestnut Street, West Hempstead, NY 11552 was built in 1948 and has a total of 1,774 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 253 Chestnut Street, West Hempstead, NY 11552 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $490, the tax amount paid for 253 Chestnut Street, West Hempstead, NY 11552 is $14,338.

When was 253 Chestnut Street, West Hempstead, NY 11552 last sold and what was the last sale price?

253 Chestnut Street, West Hempstead, NY 11552 was last sold in 12/03/2024 for $182,631.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 253 Chestnut Street, West Hempstead

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 253 Chestnut Street, West Hempstead, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/03/2024 $182,631

Title Documents for 253 Chestnut Street, West Hempstead

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
12/18/2024 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
12/18/2024 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
12/03/2024 - D
12/20/2024 - R
Deed
(Deed-deed)
12/03/2024 - D
12/20/2024 - R
Mortgage
(Mtg-mortgage)
10/03/2019 - D
10/25/2019 - R
Mortgage
(Home equity line (heloc))
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 253 Chestnut Street, West Hempstead

Access detailed property tax data for 253 Chestnut Street, West Hempstead, NY 11552. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $14,338
Tax class
Market value $490,000
Assessed value $490
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 253 Chestnut Street, West Hempstead

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 253 Chestnut Street, West Hempstead, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $518,000 $518 2850.684 $14,767 -6.46%
2024 $545,000 $523 3018.56 $15,787 -6.42%
2023 $533,000 $533 3165.05 $16,870 -11.85%
2022 $545,000 $545 3511.463 $19,137 -13.06%
2021 $535,000 $535 4114.274 $22,011 +60.53%

Permits for 253 Chestnut Street, West Hempstead

The complete history of permits filed for 253 Chestnut Street, West Hempstead, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$483
5.5% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$825,000
6.5% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 253 Chestnut Street, West Hempstead, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 253 Chestnut Street, West Hempstead to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools