Nassau County  »  11552  »  Birch St  »  517 Birch St

517 Birch Street, West Hempstead, NY 11552 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

517 Birch Street, West Hempstead, NY 11552
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 517 Birch Street, West Hempstead
Zip code 11552
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 35-393-216

Sales & Tax Overview for 517 Birch Street, West Hempstead

Sale date 11/12/2025
Sale price $825,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $13,839

Lot & Building Information for 517 Birch Street, West Hempstead

Building sqft 1,501
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.374
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1948
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Rooms 6
Bathrooms 2
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 517 Birch Street, West Hempstead

• • Improvements for 517 Birch Street, West Hempstead , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 517 Birch Street, West Hempstead

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 517 Birch Street, West Hempstead, NY 11552?

517 Birch Street, West Hempstead, NY 11552 was built in 1948 and has a total of 1,501 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 517 Birch Street, West Hempstead, NY 11552 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $503, the tax amount paid for 517 Birch Street, West Hempstead, NY 11552 is $14,718.

When was 517 Birch Street, West Hempstead, NY 11552 last sold and what was the last sale price?

517 Birch Street, West Hempstead, NY 11552 was last sold in 11/12/2025 for $825,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 517 Birch Street, West Hempstead

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 517 Birch Street, West Hempstead, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/12/2025 $825,000
11/12/1999 $210,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 517 Birch Street, West Hempstead with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 517 Birch Street, West Hempstead

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
12/18/2025 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
12/04/2025 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
11/12/2025 - D
11/19/2025 - R
Deed
(Deed-deed)
11/12/2025 - D
11/19/2025 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
04/08/2025 - D
11/19/2025 - R
Mortgage
(Home equity line (heloc))
11/12/1999 - D
12/01/1999 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 517 Birch Street, West Hempstead

Access detailed property tax data for 517 Birch Street, West Hempstead, NY 11552. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $14,719
Current property tax $13,840
Tax class
Market value $503,000
Assessed value $503
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 517 Birch Street, West Hempstead

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 517 Birch Street, West Hempstead, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $503,000 $503 2926.166 $14,719 +6.02%
2025 $487,000 $487 2850.684 $13,883 -4.98%
2024 $503,000 $484 3018.56 $14,610 -8.23%
2023 $503,000 $503 3165.05 $15,920 -9.87%
2022 $503,000 $503 3511.463 $17,663 -21.37%

Permits for 517 Birch Street, West Hempstead

The complete history of permits filed for 517 Birch Street, West Hempstead, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$745,000
6.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$485
4.8% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$805,000
6.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 517 Birch Street, West Hempstead, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 517 Birch Street, West Hempstead to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Chestnut Street School NR Public K-1 101 0.36