Nassau County  »  11552  »  Chestnut St  »  445 Chestnut St

445 Chestnut Street, West Hempstead, NY 11552 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

445 Chestnut Street, West Hempstead, NY 11552
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 445 Chestnut Street, West Hempstead
Zip code 11552
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 35-394-41

Sales & Tax Overview for 445 Chestnut Street, West Hempstead

Sale date 07/28/2004
Sale price $365,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $12,582

Lot & Building Information for 445 Chestnut Street, West Hempstead

Building sqft 1,684
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.11
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1926
Stories 2
Style Old Style
Rooms 6
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central
Heating system Steam and vapor
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 445 Chestnut Street, West Hempstead

• • Improvements for 445 Chestnut Street, West Hempstead , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 445 Chestnut Street, West Hempstead

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 445 Chestnut Street, West Hempstead, NY 11552?

445 Chestnut Street, West Hempstead, NY 11552 was built in 1926 and has a total of 1,684 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 445 Chestnut Street, West Hempstead, NY 11552 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $453, the tax amount paid for 445 Chestnut Street, West Hempstead, NY 11552 is $13,255.

When was 445 Chestnut Street, West Hempstead, NY 11552 last sold and what was the last sale price?

445 Chestnut Street, West Hempstead, NY 11552 was last sold in 07/28/2004 for $365,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 03, 2026 Living Large or Squeezing In? How Much Space the $400K National Median Home Price Buys in the Largest U.S. CitiesĀ 
In many large Western and Northeastern cities, the national median sale price of $400,000 may not cover more than a small studio, whereas, in parts of the Midwest and South, the same budget could buy large homes with multiple bedrooms and comfortable living areas.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 445 Chestnut Street, West Hempstead

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 445 Chestnut Street, West Hempstead, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/28/2004 $365,000
03/17/1995 $120,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 445 Chestnut Street, West Hempstead with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 445 Chestnut Street, West Hempstead

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
07/28/2004 - D
08/11/2004 - R
Deed
03/17/1995 - D
03/31/1995 - R
Deed
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 445 Chestnut Street, West Hempstead

Access detailed property tax data for 445 Chestnut Street, West Hempstead, NY 11552. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $13,256
Current property tax $12,583
Tax class
Market value $453,000
Assessed value $453
School current tax bill
Property tax exemptions
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 445 Chestnut Street, West Hempstead

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 445 Chestnut Street, West Hempstead, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $466,000 $466 2850.684 $13,284 -8.70%
2024 $513,400 $482 3018.56 $14,549 -8.25%
2023 $501,000 $501 3165.05 $15,857 -6.51%
2022 $483,000 $483 3511.463 $16,960 -13.76%
2021 $478,000 $478 4114.274 $19,666 +86.09%

Permits for 445 Chestnut Street, West Hempstead

The complete history of permits filed for 445 Chestnut Street, West Hempstead, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$483
5.5% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$825,000
6.5% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 445 Chestnut Street, West Hempstead, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 445 Chestnut Street, West Hempstead to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools