Nassau County  »  11552  »  Woodfield Rd  »  512 Woodfield Rd

512 Woodfield Road, West Hempstead, NY 11552 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

512 Woodfield Road, West Hempstead, NY 11552
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 512 Woodfield Road, West Hempstead
Zip code 11552
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 35-403-324

Sales & Tax Overview for 512 Woodfield Road, West Hempstead

Sale date 04/08/2021
Sale price $550,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $12,699

Lot & Building Information for 512 Woodfield Road, West Hempstead

Building sqft 1,939
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.172
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1946
Stories 1
Style Cape
Rooms 8
Bathrooms 1
Attic Full
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 512 Woodfield Road, West Hempstead

• • Improvements for 512 Woodfield Road, West Hempstead , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 512 Woodfield Road, West Hempstead

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 512 Woodfield Road, West Hempstead, NY 11552?

512 Woodfield Road, West Hempstead, NY 11552 was built in 1946 and has a total of 1,939 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 512 Woodfield Road, West Hempstead, NY 11552 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $454, the tax amount paid for 512 Woodfield Road, West Hempstead, NY 11552 is $13,284.

When was 512 Woodfield Road, West Hempstead, NY 11552 last sold and what was the last sale price?

512 Woodfield Road, West Hempstead, NY 11552 was last sold in 04/08/2021 for $550,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 512 Woodfield Road, West Hempstead

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 512 Woodfield Road, West Hempstead, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/08/2021 $550,000
01/17/2018 $379,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 512 Woodfield Road, West Hempstead with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 512 Woodfield Road, West Hempstead

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
05/03/2021 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
04/08/2021 - D
04/16/2021 - R
Deed
01/17/2018 - D
02/02/2018 - R
Deed
09/20/2011 - D
10/14/2011 - R
Deed
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 512 Woodfield Road, West Hempstead

Access detailed property tax data for 512 Woodfield Road, West Hempstead, NY 11552. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $13,285
Current property tax $12,700
Tax class
Market value $454,000
Assessed value $454
School current tax bill
Property tax exemptions
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 512 Woodfield Road, West Hempstead

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 512 Woodfield Road, West Hempstead, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $466,000 $466 2850.684 $13,284 -9.45%
2024 $561,000 $486 3018.56 $14,670 -6.36%
2023 $495,000 $495 3165.05 $15,667 -20.47%
2022 $561,000 $561 3511.463 $19,699 -7.92%
2021 $520,000 $520 4114.274 $21,394 +61.89%

Permits for 512 Woodfield Road, West Hempstead

The complete history of permits filed for 512 Woodfield Road, West Hempstead, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$483
5.5% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$825,000
6.5% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 512 Woodfield Road, West Hempstead, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 512 Woodfield Road, West Hempstead to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Chestnut Street School NR Public K-1 101 0.38
Hebrew Academy Of Nassau County NR Private PK-12 1,107 0.72
Hebrew Academy Of Nassau County NR Private PK-12 1,107 0.72
Hebrew Academy of Nassau County (Hanc) NR Private PK-12 1,114 0.72

Nearest middle schools

West Hempstead Middle School NR Public 7-8 284 0.56
West Hempstead High School 8 Public 7-12 783 0.58
Hebrew Academy Of Nassau County NR Private PK-12 1,107 0.72
St Thomas The Apostle School NR Private PK-8 245 1.09

Nearest high schools

West Hempstead High School 8 Public 7-12 783 0.58
Hebrew Academy Of Nassau County NR Private PK-12 1,107 0.72
Hempstead High School 2 Public 9-12 1,866 1.04
Evergreen Charter School 5 Charter K-11 966 1.23

Neighbors for 512 Woodfield Road, West Hempstead

Here are the neighbors for 512 Woodfield Road, West Hempstead.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
530 Woodfield Rd, West Hempstead 2,386 02/28/2001 $294,000
307 Maple St, West Hempstead 2,544 10/05/2021 $1,200,000
293 Maple St, West Hempstead 5,600 05/09/2016
365 Maple St, West Hempstead 1,747 10/21/2014
323 Maple St, West Hempstead 5,061 12/23/2022 $2,150,000
522 Woodfield Rd, West Hempstead 3,823 12/22/1994 $240,000
240 Walker Pl, West Hempstead 3,506 11/08/2019 $750,000
344 Elm St, West Hempstead 5,262 12/28/1999 $499,999
219 Maple St, West Hempstead 1,415 12/03/2025 $300,000
358 Elm St, West Hempstead 5,472 02/15/2022
215 Maple St, West Hempstead 1,351 02/25/2019
330 Elm St, West Hempstead 4,184 10/29/2021 $1,550,000
274 Elm St, West Hempstead 2,046 06/22/2022 $1,300,000
282 Elm St, West Hempstead 3,495 07/07/2022
359 Maple St, West Hempstead 5,028 03/12/2019 $745,000
256 Elm St, West Hempstead 2,538 07/11/2003 $435,000
286 Elm St, West Hempstead 3,000 06/03/2002 $505,000
257 Maple St, West Hempstead 5,895 01/01/2003
265 Maple St, West Hempstead 2,082 11/16/2004
335 Maple St, West Hempstead 2,337 01/15/2025