Nassau County  »  11552  »  Holt St  »  576 Holt St

576 Holt Street, West Hempstead, NY 11552 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

576 Holt Street, West Hempstead, NY 11552
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 576 Holt Street, West Hempstead
Zip code 11552
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 35-467-13

Sales & Tax Overview for 576 Holt Street, West Hempstead

Sale date 06/01/2012
Sale price $305,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $12,259

Lot & Building Information for 576 Holt Street, West Hempstead

Building sqft 1,344
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.115
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1928
Stories 1
Style Bungalow,Cottage
Rooms 8
Bathrooms 2
Attic Full
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central
Heating system Steam and vapor
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 576 Holt Street, West Hempstead

• • Improvements for 576 Holt Street, West Hempstead , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 576 Holt Street, West Hempstead

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 576 Holt Street, West Hempstead, NY 11552?

576 Holt Street, West Hempstead, NY 11552 was built in 1928 and has a total of 1,344 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 576 Holt Street, West Hempstead, NY 11552 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $449, the tax amount paid for 576 Holt Street, West Hempstead, NY 11552 is $13,138.

When was 576 Holt Street, West Hempstead, NY 11552 last sold and what was the last sale price?

576 Holt Street, West Hempstead, NY 11552 was last sold in 06/01/2012 for $305,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 576 Holt Street, West Hempstead

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 576 Holt Street, West Hempstead, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/01/2012 $305,000

Title Documents for 576 Holt Street, West Hempstead

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
06/01/2012 - D
06/14/2012 - R
Deed
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 576 Holt Street, West Hempstead

Access detailed property tax data for 576 Holt Street, West Hempstead, NY 11552. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $13,138
Current property tax $12,260
Tax class
Market value $449,000
Assessed value $449
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 576 Holt Street, West Hempstead

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 576 Holt Street, West Hempstead, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $449,000 $449 2926.166 $13,138 +3.34%
2025 $446,000 $446 2850.684 $12,714 -9.23%
2024 $484,000 $464 3018.56 $14,006 -9.69%
2023 $490,000 $490 3165.05 $15,509 -8.75%
2022 $484,000 $484 3511.463 $16,995 -15.35%

Permits for 576 Holt Street, West Hempstead

The complete history of permits filed for 576 Holt Street, West Hempstead, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$745,000
6.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$485
4.8% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$805,000
6.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 576 Holt Street, West Hempstead, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 576 Holt Street, West Hempstead to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Chestnut Street School NR Public K-1 101 0.26
Hebrew Academy of Nassau County (Hanc) NR Private PK-12 1,114 0.67
Hebrew Academy Of Nassau County NR Private PK-12 1,107 0.67
Hebrew Academy Of Nassau County NR Private PK-12 1,107 0.67

Nearest middle schools

West Hempstead Middle School NR Public 7-8 284 0.36
West Hempstead High School 8 Public 7-12 783 0.38
Hebrew Academy Of Nassau County NR Private PK-12 1,107 0.67
St Thomas The Apostle School NR Private PK-8 245 1.03

Nearest high schools

West Hempstead High School 8 Public 7-12 783 0.38
Hebrew Academy Of Nassau County NR Private PK-12 1,107 0.67
Valley Stream North High School 7 Public 7-12 1,249 1.14
Hempstead High School 2 Public 9-12 1,866 1.18

Neighbors for 576 Holt Street, West Hempstead

Here are the neighbors for 576 Holt Street, West Hempstead.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
239 Windsor Ln, West Hempstead 1,382 04/06/2015
445-453 Hempstead Tpke, West Hempstead 6,938 02/09/2024 $1,300,000
569 Palm Ln, West Hempstead 1,268 01/17/2025
572 Holt St, West Hempstead 1,344 09/29/2015 $10,000
573 Palm Ln, West Hempstead 1,505 07/14/1998
568 Holt St, West Hempstead 1,920 03/13/2023 $715,000
554 Holt St, West Hempstead 1,359 03/14/2016 $399,000
565 Palm Ln, West Hempstead 1,123 10/14/1997 $164,000
22 Oakland Ave, West Hempstead 1,644 07/11/2023 $570,000
223 Windsor Ln, West Hempstead 1,532 04/15/2021 $575,000
211 Windsor Ln, West Hempstead 2,169
205 Windsor Ln, West Hempstead 1,862 05/13/2022 $599,000
564 Holt St, West Hempstead 2,416 06/25/2025 $980,000
555 Palm Ln, West Hempstead 2,216 11/30/2022 $949,000
233 Windsor Ln, West Hempstead 2,749
558 Holt St, West Hempstead 1,344
559 Palm Ln, West Hempstead 1,426 01/29/2021 $500,000
18 Oakland Ave, West Hempstead 1,393 01/23/2019 $383,000
560 Holt St, West Hempstead 1,344 11/20/2023 $500,000
217 Windsor Ln, West Hempstead 2,257 04/25/1995 $164,000