Nassau County  »  11552  »  Hempstead Ave  »  552 Hempstead Ave

552 Hempstead Avenue, West Hempstead, NY 11552 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

552 Hempstead Avenue, West Hempstead, NY 11552
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 552 Hempstead Avenue, West Hempstead
Zip code 11552
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 35-487-332

Sales & Tax Overview for 552 Hempstead Avenue, West Hempstead

Sale date 01/31/2022
Sale price $750,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $24,653

Lot & Building Information for 552 Hempstead Avenue, West Hempstead

Building sqft 1,682
Building class Commercial Garage Repairs, Auto Body, Tire Shops and Other Related Repairs (433.14)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.209
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1956
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
1,682 Auto service garage D 1956 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Plumbing
01-01 1,682 Auto parts/service

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 552 Hempstead Avenue, West Hempstead

• • Improvements for 552 Hempstead Avenue, West Hempstead , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 552 Hempstead Avenue, West Hempstead

How many sq. ft. does 552 Hempstead Avenue, West Hempstead, NY 11552 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Commercial Garage Repairs, Auto Body, Tire Shops and Other Related Repairs (433.14) located at 552 Hempstead Avenue, West Hempstead, NY 11552 has a total of 1,682 square feet and a current price per square foot of $445.

What is the year built & the current market value of 552 Hempstead Avenue, West Hempstead, NY 11552?

552 Hempstead Avenue, West Hempstead, NY 11552 was built in 1956 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $328,400.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 552 Hempstead Avenue, West Hempstead

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 552 Hempstead Avenue, West Hempstead, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/31/2022 $750,000
03/20/1998 $194,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 552 Hempstead Avenue, West Hempstead with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 552 Hempstead Avenue, West Hempstead

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
01/31/2022 - D
02/18/2022 - R
Deed
(Deed commercial/vacant land)
01/31/2022 - D
02/18/2022 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
03/20/1998 - D
03/31/1998 - R
Deed
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 552 Hempstead Avenue, West Hempstead

Access detailed property tax data for 552 Hempstead Avenue, West Hempstead, NY 11552. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $24,654
Tax class
Market value $328,400
Assessed value $3,284
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 552 Hempstead Avenue, West Hempstead

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 552 Hempstead Avenue, West Hempstead, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $328,400 $3,284 750.727 $24,654 +1.46%
2025 $328,400 $3,284 739.958 $24,300 +4.07%
2024 $328,430 $3,284 710.993 $23,349 +0.82%
2023 $328,400 $3,284 761.343 $23,160 -10.78%
2022 $328,400 $3,284 790.458 $25,959 -13.39%

Permits for 552 Hempstead Avenue, West Hempstead

The complete history of permits filed for 552 Hempstead Avenue, West Hempstead, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$745,000
6.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$485
4.8% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$805,000
6.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 25,174
Median age 36.5
Average household income $171,231
Family households 82.3%
Occupied housing units 7,469
Owner occupied units 89.4%
Average number of people per household 3.35
Median year structure built 1953
Median value for units with a mortgage $639,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $633,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 552 Hempstead Avenue, West Hempstead, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)