Nassau County  »  11552  »  Hempstead Ave  »  814 Hempstead Ave

814 Hempstead Avenue, West Hempstead, NY 11552 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

814 Hempstead Avenue, West Hempstead, NY 11552
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 814 Hempstead Avenue, West Hempstead
Zip code 11552
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 35-509-51

Sales & Tax Overview for 814 Hempstead Avenue, West Hempstead

Sale date 04/08/2022
Sale price $5,650,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $122,529

Lot & Building Information for 814 Hempstead Avenue, West Hempstead

Building sqft 10,109
Building class Discount Houses (453.24)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 1.25
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 2001
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
10,109 Retail single occup B 2001 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Air conditioning Plumbing
01-01 10,109 Retail store Central
M1-M1 1,800 Enclosure Central

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 814 Hempstead Avenue, West Hempstead

• • Improvements for 814 Hempstead Avenue, West Hempstead , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 814 Hempstead Avenue, West Hempstead

How many sq. ft. does 814 Hempstead Avenue, West Hempstead, NY 11552 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Discount Houses (453.24) located at 814 Hempstead Avenue, West Hempstead, NY 11552 has a total of 10,109 square feet and a current price per square foot of $558.

What is the year built & the current market value of 814 Hempstead Avenue, West Hempstead, NY 11552?

814 Hempstead Avenue, West Hempstead, NY 11552 was built in 2001 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,759,300.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 814 Hempstead Avenue, West Hempstead

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 814 Hempstead Avenue, West Hempstead, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/08/2022 $5,650,000
07/25/2007 $4,800,000
02/28/2001 $1,200,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 814 Hempstead Avenue, West Hempstead with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 814 Hempstead Avenue, West Hempstead

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
10/25/2022 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
10/25/2022 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
09/29/2022 - D
10/25/2022 - R
Mortgage
(Mortgage and security agreement)
04/08/2022 - D
04/26/2022 - R
Deed
(Deed commercial/vacant land)
07/25/2007 - D
08/07/2007 - R
Deed
02/28/2001 - D
03/12/2001 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 814 Hempstead Avenue, West Hempstead

Access detailed property tax data for 814 Hempstead Avenue, West Hempstead, NY 11552. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $122,529
Tax class
Market value $1,759,300
Assessed value $17,593
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 814 Hempstead Avenue, West Hempstead

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 814 Hempstead Avenue, West Hempstead, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $1,759,300 $17,593 696.467 $122,529 +0.40%
2025 $1,768,500 $17,685 690.112 $122,046 -3.49%
2024 $2,063,130 $19,385 662.719 $126,453 -7.99%
2023 $2,063,100 $20,631 720.242 $137,437 -12.56%
2022 $2,063,100 $20,631 761.858 $157,179 -13.18%

Permits for 814 Hempstead Avenue, West Hempstead

The complete history of permits filed for 814 Hempstead Avenue, West Hempstead, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$745,000
6.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$485
4.8% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$805,000
6.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 25,174
Median age 36.5
Average household income $171,231
Family households 82.3%
Occupied housing units 7,469
Owner occupied units 89.4%
Average number of people per household 3.35
Median year structure built 1953
Median value for units with a mortgage $639,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $633,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 814 Hempstead Avenue, West Hempstead, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)