Nassau County  »  11552  »  Nightingale Rd  »  740 Nightingale Rd

740 Nightingale Road, West Hempstead, NY 11552 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

740 Nightingale Road, West Hempstead, NY 11552
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 740 Nightingale Road, West Hempstead
Zip code 11552
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 35-517-23

Sales & Tax Overview for 740 Nightingale Road, West Hempstead

Tax class
Current property tax $7,236

Lot & Building Information for 740 Nightingale Road, West Hempstead

Building sqft 1,142
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.134
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1950
Stories 1
Style Cape
Rooms 4
Bathrooms 1
Attic Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water

Other Property Data for 740 Nightingale Road, West Hempstead

• • Improvements for 740 Nightingale Road, West Hempstead , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 740 Nightingale Road, West Hempstead

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 740 Nightingale Road, West Hempstead, NY 11552?

740 Nightingale Road, West Hempstead, NY 11552 was built in 1950 and has a total of 1,142 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 740 Nightingale Road, West Hempstead, NY 11552 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $350, the tax amount paid for 740 Nightingale Road, West Hempstead, NY 11552 is $9,864.

When was 740 Nightingale Road, West Hempstead, NY 11552 last sold?

740 Nightingale Road, West Hempstead, NY 11552 was last sold in 10/20/2023.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 740 Nightingale Road, West Hempstead

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 740 Nightingale Road, West Hempstead, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 740 Nightingale Road, West Hempstead

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
10/20/2023 - D
10/31/2023 - R
Deed
04/27/2018 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 740 Nightingale Road, West Hempstead

Access detailed property tax data for 740 Nightingale Road, West Hempstead, NY 11552. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $9,864
Current property tax $7,237
Tax class
Market value $350,000
Assessed value $350
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 740 Nightingale Road, West Hempstead

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 740 Nightingale Road, West Hempstead, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $353,000 $353 2751.581 $9,713 -8.54%
2024 $373,851 $364 2917.453 $10,620 -8.12%
2023 $374,000 $374 3090.313 $11,558 -7.40%
2022 $363,000 $363 3438.474 $12,482 -9.73%
2021 $343,000 $343 4031.144 $13,827 +76.72%

Permits for 740 Nightingale Road, West Hempstead

The complete history of permits filed for 740 Nightingale Road, West Hempstead, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$483
5.5% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$825,000
6.5% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 740 Nightingale Road, West Hempstead, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 740 Nightingale Road, West Hempstead to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Hewitt School 7 Public K-5 455 0.81
Cornwell Avenue School 7 Public 1-3 328 0.89
Chestnut Street School NR Public K-1 101 0.95
Grace Lutheran School NR Private PK-6 172 1.08
Grace Lutheran School NR Private PK-6 172 1.08

Nearest middle schools

West Hempstead Middle School NR Public 7-8 284 1.03
West Hempstead High School 8 Public 7-12 783 1.05
Hebrew Academy Of Nassau County NR Private PK-12 1,107 1.22
Hebrew Academy of Nassau County (Hanc) NR Private PK-12 1,114 1.22
Howard T Herber Middle School 7 Public 6-8 422 1.25

Nearest high schools

West Hempstead High School 8 Public 7-12 783 1.05
Hempstead High School 2 Public 9-12 1,866 1.18
Malverne Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 628 1.19
Hebrew Academy Of Nassau County NR Private PK-12 1,107 1.22

Neighbors for 740 Nightingale Road, West Hempstead

Here are the neighbors for 740 Nightingale Road, West Hempstead.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
752 Nightingale Rd, West Hempstead 1,142 08/24/2000 $195,000
756 Nightingale Rd, West Hempstead 1,744 06/29/2017 $380,000
730 Nightingale Rd, West Hempstead 1,238 11/17/2017 $370,000
790 Nightingale Rd, West Hempstead 1,618 03/07/2017 $467,000
712 Nightingale Rd, West Hempstead 1,142
702 Nightingale Rd, West Hempstead 1,470 03/29/2012
696 Nightingdale Rd, West Hempstead 1,142 04/04/2006 $235,000
688 Nightingale Rd, West Hempstead 1,683
746 Nightingale Rd, West Hempstead 1,238 07/09/2021 $443,400
761 Jennings Ave, West Hempstead 1,458 04/18/2012 $350,000
682 Nightingale Rd, West Hempstead 1,142 03/22/2021
755 Jennings Ave, West Hempstead 1,934 09/23/2009 $315,000
741 Janos Ln, West Hempstead 1,428 10/26/2001 $201,000
706 Nightingale Rd, West Hempstead 1,170 08/31/2000 $130,000
735 Janos Ln, West Hempstead 1,158 12/19/2019 $469,000
724 Nightingale Rd, West Hempstead 1,512 12/21/2016 $430,000
718 Nightingale Rd, West Hempstead 1,222 06/30/2010 $250,000
734 Nightingale Rd, West Hempstead 1,310