Nassau County  »  11561  »  Rochester Ave  »  87 Rochester Ave

87 Rochester Avenue, Long Beach, NY 11561 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

87 Rochester Avenue, Long Beach, NY 11561 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 87 Rochester Avenue, Long Beach
Zip code 11561
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 58-120-142

Sales & Tax Overview for 87 Rochester Avenue, Long Beach

Sale date 04/13/2016
Sale price $440,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $15,104

Lot & Building Information for 87 Rochester Avenue, Long Beach

Building sqft 2,020
Building class Two Family Year - Round Residence (220.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.083
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1937
Stories 2
Style Old Style
Rooms 8
Bathrooms 2
Attic None
Basement 3/4 Bsmt
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central
Heating system Steam and vapor
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 87 Rochester Avenue, Long Beach

• • Improvements for 87 Rochester Avenue, Long Beach , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 87 Rochester Avenue, Long Beach

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 87 Rochester Avenue, Long Beach, NY 11561?

87 Rochester Avenue, Long Beach, NY 11561 was built in 1937 and has a total of 2,020 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 87 Rochester Avenue, Long Beach, NY 11561 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $713, the tax amount paid for 87 Rochester Avenue, Long Beach, NY 11561 is $14,436.

When was 87 Rochester Avenue, Long Beach, NY 11561 last sold and what was the last sale price?

87 Rochester Avenue, Long Beach, NY 11561 was last sold in 04/13/2016 for $440,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 87 Rochester Avenue, Long Beach

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 87 Rochester Avenue, Long Beach, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/13/2016 $440,000
09/02/2014 $405,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 87 Rochester Avenue, Long Beach with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 87 Rochester Avenue, Long Beach

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
04/13/2016 - D
04/20/2016 - R
Deed
09/02/2014 - D
09/08/2014 - R
Deed
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 87 Rochester Avenue, Long Beach

Access detailed property tax data for 87 Rochester Avenue, Long Beach, NY 11561. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $14,437
Current property tax $15,104
Tax class
Market value $713,000
Assessed value $713
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 87 Rochester Avenue, Long Beach

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 87 Rochester Avenue, Long Beach, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $713,000 $713 2024.801 $14,437 +0.31%
2025 $713,000 $713 2018.582 $14,392 -6.03%
2024 $712,897 $713 2148.087 $15,316 -6.33%
2023 $713,000 $713 2293.303 $16,351 -7.65%
2022 $713,000 $713 2483.327 $17,706 -11.56%

Permits for 87 Rochester Avenue, Long Beach

The complete history of permits filed for 87 Rochester Avenue, Long Beach, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Long Beach residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$899,000
8.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$540
1.9% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$805,000
6.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Long Beach so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Long Beach and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Long-Beach and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 87 Rochester Avenue, Long Beach, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 87 Rochester Avenue, Long Beach to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

West Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-5 301 0.35