Nassau County  »  11566  »  Jerusalem Ave  »  1345 Jerusalem Ave

1345 Jerusalem Avenue, Merrick, NY 11566 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1345 Jerusalem Avenue, Merrick, NY 11566
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1345 Jerusalem Avenue, Merrick
Zip code 11566
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 50-287-115

Sales & Tax Overview for 1345 Jerusalem Avenue, Merrick

Sale date 11/30/2004
Sale price $350,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $19,615

Lot & Building Information for 1345 Jerusalem Avenue, Merrick

Building sqft 1,551
Building class Auto Sales, Used Car Lot (431.24)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.128
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1957
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
1,551 Office 1-3500 sf D 1957 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Plumbing
B1-B1 861 Support area
01-01 190 Offices 1 - 3,500 sf
01-01 861 Offices 1 - 3,500 sf
02-02 500 Offices 1 - 3,500 sf

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 1345 Jerusalem Avenue, Merrick

• • Improvements for 1345 Jerusalem Avenue, Merrick , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1345 Jerusalem Avenue, Merrick

How many sq. ft. does 1345 Jerusalem Avenue, Merrick, NY 11566 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Auto Sales, Used Car Lot (431.24) located at 1345 Jerusalem Avenue, Merrick, NY 11566 has a total of 1,551 square feet and a current price per square foot of $225.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1345 Jerusalem Avenue, Merrick, NY 11566?

1345 Jerusalem Avenue, Merrick, NY 11566 was built in 1957 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $295,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1345 Jerusalem Avenue, Merrick

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1345 Jerusalem Avenue, Merrick, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/30/2004 $350,000
04/07/1998 $200,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1345 Jerusalem Avenue, Merrick with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1345 Jerusalem Avenue, Merrick

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
11/30/2004 - D
12/20/2004 - R
Deed
04/07/1998 - D
04/16/1998 - R
Deed
07/16/1995 - D
08/24/1995 - R
Deed
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1345 Jerusalem Avenue, Merrick

Access detailed property tax data for 1345 Jerusalem Avenue, Merrick, NY 11566. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $19,615
Tax class
Market value $295,000
Assessed value $2,950
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 1345 Jerusalem Avenue, Merrick

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1345 Jerusalem Avenue, Merrick, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $309,900 $3,099 643.853 $19,689 +11.80%
2024 $309,830 $3,099 600.857 $17,611 -1.21%
2023 $309,900 $3,099 635.52 $17,826 -12.73%
2022 $309,900 $3,099 659.135 $20,427 -1.64%
2021 $289,600 $2,896 717.093 $20,767 +5.25%

Permits for 1345 Jerusalem Avenue, Merrick

The complete history of permits filed for 1345 Jerusalem Avenue, Merrick, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$483
5.5% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$825,000
6.5% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 35,172
Median age 41
Average household income $202,242
Family households 84.9%
Occupied housing units 11,563
Owner occupied units 95.5%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1955
Median value for units with a mortgage $701,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $641,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1345 Jerusalem Avenue, Merrick, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation