Nassau County  »  11566  »  Tyrus CT  »  990 Tyrus CT

990 Tyrus Court, Merrick, NY 11566 Property Information

990 Tyrus Court, Merrick, NY 11566 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

990 Tyrus Court, Merrick, NY 11566
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 990 Tyrus Court, Merrick
Zip code 11566
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 50-290-186

Sales & Tax Overview for 990 Tyrus Court, Merrick

Sale date 07/13/2004
Sale price $397,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $6,924

Lot & Building Information for 990 Tyrus Court, Merrick

Building sqft 1,490
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.165
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1951
Stories 1
Style Cape
Rooms 5
Bathrooms 1
Attic Full
Basement Full
Exterior wall Mas & frame
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 990 Tyrus Court, Merrick

• • Improvements for 990 Tyrus Court, Merrick , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 990 Tyrus Court, Merrick

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 990 Tyrus Court, Merrick, NY 11566?

990 Tyrus Court, Merrick, NY 11566 was built in 1951 and has a total of 1,490 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 990 Tyrus Court, Merrick, NY 11566 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $236, the tax amount paid for 990 Tyrus Court, Merrick, NY 11566 is $6,980.

When was 990 Tyrus Court, Merrick, NY 11566 last sold and what was the last sale price?

990 Tyrus Court, Merrick, NY 11566 was last sold in 07/13/2004 for $397,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 990 Tyrus Court, Merrick

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 990 Tyrus Court, Merrick, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/13/2004 $397,000

Title Documents for 990 Tyrus Court, Merrick

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
07/13/2004 - D
09/01/2004 - R
Deed
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 990 Tyrus Court, Merrick

Access detailed property tax data for 990 Tyrus Court, Merrick, NY 11566. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $6,981
Current property tax $6,924
Tax class
Market value $236,000
Assessed value $236
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 990 Tyrus Court, Merrick

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 990 Tyrus Court, Merrick, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $465,000 $465 2881.556 $13,399 -4.58%
2024 $481,000 $461 3045.978 $14,042 -9.64%
2023 $487,000 $487 3190.991 $15,540 -9.10%
2022 $481,000 $481 3554.357 $17,096 -15.05%
2021 $482,000 $482 4175.512 $20,126 +76.23%

Permits for 990 Tyrus Court, Merrick

The complete history of permits filed for 990 Tyrus Court, Merrick, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$483
5.5% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$825,000
6.5% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 990 Tyrus Court, Merrick, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 990 Tyrus Court, Merrick to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Harold D Fayette School 7 Public K-6 278 0.15
Old Mill Road School 7 Public K-6 454 0.22
Sacred Heart School NR Private PK, K-8 233 0.69
Sacred Heart School NR Private PK, K-8 233 0.69
St. Elizabeth Ann Seton Regional School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.84

Nearest middle schools

Sacred Heart School NR Private PK, K-8 233 0.69
Woodland Middle School 8 Public 6-8 1,151 0.72
Turtle Hook Middle School 4 Public 6-8 669 0.81
Roosevelt Middle School 5 Public 7-8 455 0.89

Nearest high schools

Roosevelt High School 3 Public 9-12 1,075 0.93
Uniondale High School 4 Public 9-12 2,080 1.02
Community Academic Prep NR Private K-10 16 1.53
Sanford H Calhoun High School 9 Public 9-12 1,168 1.56
Kellenberg Memorial High School NR Private 6-12 2,549 1.60

Neighbors for 990 Tyrus Court, Merrick

Here are the neighbors for 990 Tyrus Court, Merrick.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1522 N Jerusalem Rd, Merrick 1,837 01/18/2007 $525,000
1534 N Jerusalem Rd, Merrick 1,591 01/10/2011
963 Eglon CT, Merrick 1,931 07/09/2013 $300,000
969 Eglon CT, Merrick 1,931
1512 N Jerusalem Rd, Merrick 1,619 01/07/2004 $360,000
978 Eglon CT, Merrick 1,752 06/28/2023
962 Tyrus CT, Merrick 1,591 05/04/2007 $119,000
984 Tyrus CT, Merrick 06/02/2025
989 Eglon CT, Merrick 1,954 07/15/2008 $465,000
1513 Midian St, Merrick 1,424 08/29/2012 $310,000
966 Tyrus CT, Merrick 1,056 04/28/2016 $350,000
977 Eglon CT, Merrick 685 01/21/2000
995 Eglon CT, Merrick 1,512 03/25/2010
971 Orion CT, Merrick 770 09/30/2021 $455,000
996 Tyrus CT, Merrick 3,355 06/07/2012 $710,000
1002 Tyrus CT, Merrick 2,988 12/14/2023
976 Tyrus CT, Merrick 1,635 05/06/2004 $414,800
983 Eglon CT, Merrick 1,658 02/14/2024
1001 Eglon CT, Merrick 1,109 03/13/2025
975 Orion CT, Merrick 2,339 12/28/1992 $210,000