Nassau County  »  11566  »  Aster Ave  »  16 Aster Ave

16 Aster Avenue, Merrick, NY 11566 Property Information

16 Aster Avenue, Merrick, NY 11566 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

16 Aster Avenue, Merrick, NY 11566
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 16 Aster Avenue, Merrick
Zip code 11566
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 50-354-22

Sales & Tax Overview for 16 Aster Avenue, Merrick

Sale date 10/29/2021
Sale price $570,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $13,399

Lot & Building Information for 16 Aster Avenue, Merrick

Building sqft 1,142
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.115
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1948
Stories 1
Style Cape
Rooms 6
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Attic Full
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac

Other Property Data for 16 Aster Avenue, Merrick

• • Improvements for 16 Aster Avenue, Merrick , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 16 Aster Avenue, Merrick

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 16 Aster Avenue, Merrick, NY 11566?

16 Aster Avenue, Merrick, NY 11566 was built in 1948 and has a total of 1,142 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 16 Aster Avenue, Merrick, NY 11566 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $467, the tax amount paid for 16 Aster Avenue, Merrick, NY 11566 is $13,813.

When was 16 Aster Avenue, Merrick, NY 11566 last sold and what was the last sale price?

16 Aster Avenue, Merrick, NY 11566 was last sold in 10/29/2021 for $570,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 16 Aster Avenue, Merrick

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 16 Aster Avenue, Merrick, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/29/2021 $570,000
09/08/2020 $465,000
12/02/2004 $410,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 16 Aster Avenue, Merrick with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 16 Aster Avenue, Merrick

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
12/17/2021 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
10/29/2021 - D
11/30/2021 - R
Deed
10/29/2021 - D
11/30/2021 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
10/06/2020 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
09/08/2020 - D
09/11/2020 - R
Deed
09/08/2020 - D
09/11/2020 - R
Mortgage
(Adjustable rate (arm))
12/02/2004 - D
12/13/2004 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 16 Aster Avenue, Merrick

Access detailed property tax data for 16 Aster Avenue, Merrick, NY 11566. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $13,813
Current property tax $13,399
Tax class
Market value $467,000
Assessed value $467
School current tax bill
Property tax exemptions
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 16 Aster Avenue, Merrick

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 16 Aster Avenue, Merrick, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $467,000 $467 2881.556 $13,457 -5.40%
2024 $466,940 $467 3045.978 $14,225 -0.27%
2023 $447,000 $447 3190.991 $14,264 -10.22%
2022 $447,000 $447 3554.357 $15,888 -12.53%
2021 $435,000 $435 4175.512 $18,163 +18.61%

Permits for 16 Aster Avenue, Merrick

The complete history of permits filed for 16 Aster Avenue, Merrick, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$483
5.5% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$825,000
6.5% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 16 Aster Avenue, Merrick, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 16 Aster Avenue, Merrick to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Harold D Fayette School 7 Public K-6 278 0.25
Old Mill Road School 7 Public K-6 454 0.26
Sacred Heart School NR Private PK, K-8 233 0.32
Sacred Heart School NR Private PK, K-8 233 0.32
Progressive School of Long Island NR Private K-8 109 0.55

Nearest middle schools

Sacred Heart School NR Private PK, K-8 233 0.32
Progressive School of Long Island NR Private K-8 109 0.55
St. Elizabeth Ann Seton Regional School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.69
Roosevelt Middle School 5 Public 7-8 455 0.87
Woodland Middle School 8 Public 6-8 1,151 0.92

Nearest high schools

Roosevelt High School 3 Public 9-12 1,075 0.96
Sanford H Calhoun High School 9 Public 9-12 1,168 1.24
Uniondale High School 4 Public 9-12 2,080 1.38
Wellington C Mepham High School 9 Public 9-12 1,260 1.47
Community Academic Prep NR Private K-10 16 1.50

Neighbors for 16 Aster Avenue, Merrick

Here are the neighbors for 16 Aster Avenue, Merrick.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
33 Aster Ave, Merrick 1,142 11/23/2004
20 Aster Ave, Merrick 1,224 09/12/2002 $1,000
48 Aster Ave, Merrick 1,670
14 Aster Ave, Merrick 1,346 03/28/2000 $190,000
21 Aster Ave, Merrick 1,224 07/20/2001 $266,000
28 Aster Ave, Merrick 1,428 10/18/2024 $725,000
795 Jerusalem Ave, Merrick 1,867 04/08/2003
29 Aster Ave, Merrick 1,632 11/12/1998 $181,280
41 Aster Ave, Merrick 1,524 09/27/2021 $699,999
45 Aster Ave, Merrick 1,856 07/02/2003 $405,000
1171 Merrick Ave, Merrick 16,590 09/28/1999 $1,060,000
32 Aster Ave, Merrick 1,428 07/28/2020 $585,000
40 Aster Ave, Merrick 1,649 10/20/2011
1109 Merrick Ave, Merrick 1,332 06/24/2016 $320,000
1185 Merrick Ave, Merrick 1,885 12/29/2015 $994,179
25 Aster Ave, Merrick 1,593 01/04/2005 $408,500
24 Aster Ave, Merrick 1,142 05/14/2009 $340,000
36 Aster Ave, Merrick 1,282 07/24/2020 $425,000
44 Aster Ave, Merrick 1,142
1121 Merrick Ave, Merrick 1,308 12/26/2024