Nassau County  »  11566  »  Little Whaleneck Rd  »  1160 Little Whaleneck Rd

1160 Little Whaleneck Road, Merrick, NY 11566 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1160 Little Whaleneck Road, Merrick, NY 11566
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1160 Little Whaleneck Road, Merrick
Zip code 11566
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 50-378-10

Sales & Tax Overview for 1160 Little Whaleneck Road, Merrick

Tax class
Current property tax $10,429

Lot & Building Information for 1160 Little Whaleneck Road, Merrick

Building sqft 1,452
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.213
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1945
Stories 1.5
Style Cape
Rooms 8
Bathrooms 2
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Asbestos
Heating type Central
Heating system Forced hot air

Other Property Data for 1160 Little Whaleneck Road, Merrick

• • Improvements for 1160 Little Whaleneck Road, Merrick , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1160 Little Whaleneck Road, Merrick

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1160 Little Whaleneck Road, Merrick, NY 11566?

1160 Little Whaleneck Road, Merrick, NY 11566 was built in 1945 and has a total of 1,452 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1160 Little Whaleneck Road, Merrick, NY 11566 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $453, the tax amount paid for 1160 Little Whaleneck Road, Merrick, NY 11566 is $13,399.

When was 1160 Little Whaleneck Road, Merrick, NY 11566 last sold?

1160 Little Whaleneck Road, Merrick, NY 11566 was last sold in 03/22/2005.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1160 Little Whaleneck Road, Merrick

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1160 Little Whaleneck Road, Merrick, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1160 Little Whaleneck Road, Merrick

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
01/03/2023 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
03/22/2005 - D
06/08/2005 - R
Deed
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1160 Little Whaleneck Road, Merrick

Access detailed property tax data for 1160 Little Whaleneck Road, Merrick, NY 11566. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $13,399
Current property tax $10,429
Tax class
Market value $453,000
Assessed value $453
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 1160 Little Whaleneck Road, Merrick

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1160 Little Whaleneck Road, Merrick, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $473,000 $473 2881.556 $13,630 -5.60%
2024 $497,000 $474 3045.978 $14,438 -8.96%
2023 $497,000 $497 3190.991 $15,859 -10.22%
2022 $497,000 $497 3554.357 $17,665 -14.70%
2021 $496,000 $496 4175.512 $20,711 +68.63%

Permits for 1160 Little Whaleneck Road, Merrick

The complete history of permits filed for 1160 Little Whaleneck Road, Merrick, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$483
5.5% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$825,000
6.5% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1160 Little Whaleneck Road, Merrick, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1160 Little Whaleneck Road, Merrick to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Old Mill Road School 7 Public K-6 454 0.27
Harold D Fayette School 7 Public K-6 278 0.32
Sacred Heart School NR Private PK, K-8 233 0.40
Sacred Heart School NR Private PK, K-8 233 0.40
St. Elizabeth Ann Seton Regional School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.49

Nearest middle schools

Sacred Heart School NR Private PK, K-8 233 0.40
Progressive School of Long Island NR Private K-8 109 0.58
Woodland Middle School 8 Public 6-8 1,151 0.83
Roosevelt Middle School 5 Public 7-8 455 1.06

Nearest high schools

Roosevelt High School 3 Public 9-12 1,075 1.15
Sanford H Calhoun High School 9 Public 9-12 1,168 1.32
Wellington C Mepham High School 9 Public 9-12 1,260 1.40
Uniondale High School 4 Public 9-12 2,080 1.48
Community Academic Prep NR Private K-10 16 1.69

Neighbors for 1160 Little Whaleneck Road, Merrick

Here are the neighbors for 1160 Little Whaleneck Road, Merrick.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1601 Tulip Ave, Merrick 1,332 11/07/2005 $475,000
33 Iris Ave, Merrick 1,224
1154 Little Whaleneck Rd, Merrick 1,302 02/27/2017 $500,000
56 Columbine Ave, Merrick 1,490 10/14/1997 $174,900
1577 Tulip Ave, Merrick 1,332 08/27/1999 $233,000
1583 Tulip Ave, Merrick 1,243 11/07/2003 $345,000
1595 Tulip Ave, Merrick 1,521 09/30/2011 $425,000
67 Larkspur Ave, Merrick 1,452 08/13/2025
25 Iris Ave, Merrick 1,142 07/24/2018 $233,588
423 Little Whaleneck Rd, Merrick 1,404 08/26/2016 $429,000
52 Columbine Ave, Merrick 1,224
427 Little Whaleneck Rd, Merrick 1,928 06/30/2023 $750,000
1589 Tulip Ave, Merrick 1,776 12/30/2005 $424,000
17 Iris Ave, Merrick 2,040 11/09/2000 $235,000
21 Iris Ave, Merrick 1,312 07/06/2000
29 Iris Ave, Merrick 1,632 08/27/2009 $370,000
63 Larkspur Ave, Merrick 1,382 01/14/2005
55 Larkspur Ave, Merrick 1,659 02/12/1998
1130 Little Whaleneck Rd, Merrick 1,142 06/28/2001
48 Columbine Ave, Merrick 1,416 09/20/2019 $470,000