Nassau County  »  11566  »  Eglon CT  »  1038 Eglon CT

1038 Eglon Court, Merrick, NY 11566 Property Information

1038 Eglon Court, Merrick, NY 11566 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1038 Eglon Court, Merrick, NY 11566
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1038 Eglon Court, Merrick
Zip code 11566
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 50-597-16

Sales & Tax Overview for 1038 Eglon Court, Merrick

Sale date 08/27/1997
Sale price $235,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $16,258

Lot & Building Information for 1038 Eglon Court, Merrick

Building sqft 2,542
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.212
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1953
Stories 1.5
Style Cape
Rooms 6
Bathrooms 2
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Mas & frame
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 1038 Eglon Court, Merrick

• • Improvements for 1038 Eglon Court, Merrick , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1038 Eglon Court, Merrick

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1038 Eglon Court, Merrick, NY 11566?

1038 Eglon Court, Merrick, NY 11566 was built in 1953 and has a total of 2,542 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1038 Eglon Court, Merrick, NY 11566 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $583, the tax amount paid for 1038 Eglon Court, Merrick, NY 11566 is $17,244.

When was 1038 Eglon Court, Merrick, NY 11566 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1038 Eglon Court, Merrick, NY 11566 was last sold in 08/27/1997 for $235,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1038 Eglon Court, Merrick

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1038 Eglon Court, Merrick, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/27/1997 $235,000

Title Documents for 1038 Eglon Court, Merrick

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
01/08/2020 - D
02/14/2020 - R
Mortgage
(Equity source account mortgage)
09/06/2019 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
08/27/1997 - D
09/04/1997 - R
Deed
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1038 Eglon Court, Merrick

Access detailed property tax data for 1038 Eglon Court, Merrick, NY 11566. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $17,245
Current property tax $16,259
Tax class
Market value $583,000
Assessed value $583
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 1038 Eglon Court, Merrick

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1038 Eglon Court, Merrick, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $583,000 $583 2957.916 $17,245 -2.69%
2025 $615,000 $615 2881.556 $17,722 -5.40%
2024 $615,239 $615 3045.978 $18,733 -4.54%
2023 $615,000 $615 3190.991 $19,625 -10.22%
2022 $615,000 $615 3554.357 $21,859 -12.46%

Permits for 1038 Eglon Court, Merrick

The complete history of permits filed for 1038 Eglon Court, Merrick, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$745,000
6.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$485
4.8% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$805,000
6.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1038 Eglon Court, Merrick, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1038 Eglon Court, Merrick to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Harold D Fayette School 7 Public K-6 278 0.16
Old Mill Road School 7 Public K-6 454 0.24
Sacred Heart School NR Private PK, K-8 233 0.61
Sacred Heart School NR Private PK, K-8 233 0.61
Progressive School of Long Island NR Private K-8 109 0.84

Nearest middle schools

Sacred Heart School NR Private PK, K-8 233 0.61
Turtle Hook Middle School 4 Public 6-8 669 0.79
Roosevelt Middle School 5 Public 7-8 455 0.80
Woodland Middle School 8 Public 6-8 1,151 0.82
Progressive School of Long Island NR Private K-8 109 0.84

Nearest high schools

Roosevelt High School 3 Public 9-12 1,075 0.85
Uniondale High School 4 Public 9-12 2,080 1.07
Community Academic Prep NR Private K-10 16 1.44
Sanford H Calhoun High School 9 Public 9-12 1,168 1.46
Kellenberg Memorial High School NR Private 6-12 2,549 1.68

Neighbors for 1038 Eglon Court, Merrick

Here are the neighbors for 1038 Eglon Court, Merrick.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1035 Eglon CT, Merrick 1,954 05/27/2011 $405,000
1023 Eglon CT, Merrick 1,505 07/25/2022
1038 Orion CT, Merrick 1,100 04/13/2017
1474 Midian St, Merrick 1,032 08/14/2007
1029 Eglon CT, Merrick 2,072
1030 Eglon CT, Merrick 1,999 11/20/2020 $548,000
1492 Midian St, Merrick 1,075 05/28/2019
1037 Orion CT, Merrick 1,100 07/25/2018 $450,000
1044 Eglon CT, Merrick 2,054 01/31/2022 $765,000
1024 Tyrus CT, Merrick 1,056 11/22/1994 $163,500
1460 Midian St, Merrick 1,114 10/01/2024
1016 Tyrus CT, Merrick 2,379 12/08/2025 $850,000
1030 Tyrus CT, Merrick 1,364
1484 Midian St, Merrick 2,772 07/29/2013 $615,000
1466 Midian St, Merrick 1,163 09/15/2022 $630,000
1045 Eglon CT, Merrick 2,072
1031 Orion CT, Merrick 1,551
1041 Eglon CT, Merrick 2,136 02/13/2013 $450,000
1512 Midian St, Merrick 2,340 12/30/2002 $369,000
1035 Orion CT, Merrick 2,437