33 Mabel Place, Merrick, NY 11566 Property Information
33 Mabel Place, Merrick, NY 11566 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 33 Mabel Place, Merrick |
| Zip code | 11566 |
| County | Nassau |
| Town/City | Hempstead |
| Village (swiss code) | None (unincorporated town) |
| Parcel ID | 55-110-8 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 33 Mabel Place, Merrick
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
Lot & Building Information for 33 Mabel Place, Merrick
| Building sqft | 2,173 |
| Building class | One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01) |
| Land | Primary site |
| Topography | Level |
| Acreage | 0.117 |
| Buildings on lot | 1 |
| Year built | 1937 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Style | Colonial |
| Rooms | 8 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
| Attic | None |
| Basement | Full |
| Exterior wall | Alum/Vinyl |
| Heating type | Central/AC |
| Heating system | Central w ac |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| School district | North Merrick UFSD |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 33 Mabel Place, Merrick
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 33 Mabel Place, Merrick , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 33 Mabel Place, Merrick
33 Mabel Place, Merrick, NY 11566 was built in 1937 and has a total of 2,173 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 33 Mabel Place, Merrick, NY 11566 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $577, the tax amount paid for 33 Mabel Place, Merrick, NY 11566 is $17,158.
When was 33 Mabel Place, Merrick, NY 11566 last sold and what was the last sale price?33 Mabel Place, Merrick, NY 11566 was last sold in 06/24/2011 for $485,000.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 33 Mabel Place, Merrick
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 33 Mabel Place, Merrick, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 33 Mabel Place, Merrick
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 33 Mabel Place, Merrick
Access detailed property tax data for 33 Mabel Place, Merrick, NY 11566. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2026 |
| Property tax | $17,159 |
| Tax class | Register |
| Market value | $577,000 |
| Assessed value | $577 |
Assessment History for 33 Mabel Place, Merrick
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 33 Mabel Place, Merrick, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $565,000 | $565 | 2896.038 | $16,363 | -19.73% |
| 2024 | $667,710 | $667 | 3056.236 | $20,385 | -4.24% |
| 2023 | $667,000 | $667 | 3191.72 | $21,289 | -9.87% |
| 2022 | $667,000 | $667 | 3541.151 | $23,619 | -12.33% |
| 2021 | $649,000 | $649 | 4151.404 | $26,943 | +72.34% |
Permits for 33 Mabel Place, Merrick
The complete history of permits filed for 33 Mabel Place, Merrick, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Hempstead residential market stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.
Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 33 Mabel Place, Merrick, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 33 Mabel Place, Merrick to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Camp Avenue School | 8 | Public | PK, K-6 | 481 | 0.30 |
| Camp Avenue School | 8 | Public | PK, K-6 | 481 | 0.30 |
| Grace Christian Academy | NR | Private | K-12 | 168 | 0.60 |
| Chatterton School | 7 | Public | PK, K-6 | 436 | 0.63 |
| Chatterton School | 7 | Public | PK, K-6 | 436 | 0.63 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Merrick Avenue Middle School | 9 | Public | 7-8 | 814 | 0.28 |
| Grace Christian Academy | NR | Private | K-12 | 168 | 0.60 |
| Progressive School of Long Island | NR | Private | K-8 | 109 | 0.74 |
| Sacred Heart School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 233 | 0.94 |
| Merokee Day School | NR | Private | 0 | 0.99 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sanford H Calhoun High School | 9 | Public | 9-12 | 1,168 | 0.14 |
| Grace Christian Academy | NR | Private | K-12 | 168 | 0.60 |
| Wellington C Mepham High School | 9 | Public | 9-12 | 1,260 | 0.91 |
| Merokee Day School | NR | Private | 0 | 0.99 | |
| Bundle of Joy Kindergarten | NR | Private | 0 | 1.24 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 33 Mabel Place, Merrick
Here are the neighbors for 33 Mabel Place, Merrick.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 24 Hanover Pl, Merrick | 1,040 | 11/15/2021 | $540,000 |
| 28 Hanover Pl, Merrick | 1,783 | 04/24/2025 | |
| 1688 Meadowbrook Rd, Merrick | 1,456 | ||
| 1680 Meadowbrook Rd, Merrick | 1,564 | 08/19/2020 | |
| 1800 Mabel Pl, Merrick | 1,027 | 02/23/2018 | |
| 135 Webster St, Merrick | 1,225 | ||
| 45 Mabel Pl, Merrick | 2,412 | 05/10/2007 | |
| 1702 Meadowbrook Rd, Merrick | 2,100 | 10/08/2009 | $73,500 |
| 1867 Horatio Ave, Merrick | 2,031 | 07/08/2014 | $480,000 |
| 1694 Meadowbrook Rd, Merrick | 1,564 | 07/14/2021 | $640,000 |
| 37 Mabel Pl, Merrick | 1,027 | 09/01/2011 | |
| 1782 Mabel Pl, Merrick | 1,027 | 08/14/2009 | $324,000 |
| 257 Meadowbrook Rd, Merrick | 1,365 | ||
| 25 Mabel Pl, Merrick | 1,265 | 08/16/2009 | |
| 1791 Hanover Pl, Merrick | 1,613 | 02/15/2024 | $750,000 |
| 1775 Hanover Pl, Merrick | 1,027 | 08/15/2006 | $371,000 |
| 1674 Meadowbrook Rd, Merrick | 2,014 | ||
| 1666 Meadowbrook Rd, Merrick | 1,407 | 08/13/2014 | $353,250 |
| 36 Hanover Pl, Merrick | 1,433 | 11/17/2019 | |
| 32 Hanover Pl, Merrick | 1,040 | 01/16/2025 | $550,000 |