281 Merrick Avenue, Merrick, NY 11566 Property Information
281 Merrick Avenue, Merrick, NY 11566 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 281 Merrick Avenue, Merrick |
| Zip code | 11566 |
| County | Nassau |
| Town/City | Hempstead |
| Village (swiss code) | None (unincorporated town) |
| Parcel ID | 55-544-14 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 281 Merrick Avenue, Merrick
| Sale date | 08/13/2009 |
| Sale price | $340,000 |
| Tax class | Register |
| Current property tax | $12,634 |
Lot & Building Information for 281 Merrick Avenue, Merrick
| Building sqft | 1,225 |
| Building class | One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01) |
| Land | Primary site |
| Topography | Level |
| Acreage | 0.138 |
| Buildings on lot | 1 |
| Year built | 1949 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Style | Colonial |
| Rooms | 6 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
| Half bathrooms | 1 |
| Attic | None |
| Basement | Full |
| Exterior wall | Alum/Vinyl |
| Heating type | Central |
| Heating system | Forced hot air |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| School district | North Merrick UFSD |
Other Property Data for 281 Merrick Avenue, Merrick
- • Improvements for 281 Merrick Avenue, Merrick , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 281 Merrick Avenue, Merrick
281 Merrick Avenue, Merrick, NY 11566 was built in 1949 and has a total of 1,225 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 281 Merrick Avenue, Merrick, NY 11566 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $458, the tax amount paid for 281 Merrick Avenue, Merrick, NY 11566 is $13,620.
When was 281 Merrick Avenue, Merrick, NY 11566 last sold and what was the last sale price?281 Merrick Avenue, Merrick, NY 11566 was last sold in 08/13/2009 for $340,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 281 Merrick Avenue, Merrick
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 281 Merrick Avenue, Merrick, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 08/13/2009 | $340,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 281 Merrick Avenue, Merrick
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 281 Merrick Avenue, Merrick
Access detailed property tax data for 281 Merrick Avenue, Merrick, NY 11566. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2026 |
| Base tax | $13,620 |
| Current property tax | $12,634 |
| Tax class | Register |
| Market value | $458,000 |
| Assessed value | $458 |
Assessment History for 281 Merrick Avenue, Merrick
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 281 Merrick Avenue, Merrick, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $461,000 | $461 | 2896.038 | $13,351 | -2.27% |
| 2024 | $493,000 | $447 | 3056.236 | $13,661 | -11.20% |
| 2023 | $482,000 | $482 | 3191.72 | $15,384 | -11.88% |
| 2022 | $493,000 | $493 | 3541.151 | $17,458 | -14.00% |
| 2021 | $489,000 | $489 | 4151.404 | $20,300 | +124.43% |
Permits for 281 Merrick Avenue, Merrick
The complete history of permits filed for 281 Merrick Avenue, Merrick, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Hempstead residential market stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.
Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 281 Merrick Avenue, Merrick, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 281 Merrick Avenue, Merrick to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Camp Avenue School | 8 | Public | PK, K-6 | 481 | 0.36 |
| Camp Avenue School | 8 | Public | PK, K-6 | 481 | 0.36 |