Santa Clara County  »  141 April Ln

141 April Lane, Mountain View, CA 94040 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

141 April Lane, Mountain View, CA 94040
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 141 April Lane, Mountain View
Zip code 94040
County Santa Clara
Tract 10051
Neighborhood Waverly Park
Parcel ID 197-22-031

Sales & Tax Overview for 141 April Lane, Mountain View

Sale date 11/15/2024
Sale price $4,729,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $54,769

Lot & Building Information for 141 April Lane, Mountain View

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.19

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family (R1)
School district 05000

Other Property Data for 141 April Lane, Mountain View

• • Improvements for 141 April Lane, Mountain View , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 141 April Lane, Mountain View

What is the assessed value of 141 April Lane, Mountain View, CA 94040 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $4,728,888, the tax amount paid for 141 April Lane, Mountain View, CA 94040 is $54,850.

When was 141 April Lane, Mountain View, CA 94040 last sold and what was the last sale price?

141 April Lane, Mountain View, CA 94040 was last sold in 11/15/2024 for $4,729,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 141 April Lane, Mountain View

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 141 April Lane, Mountain View, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/15/2024 $4,729,000
08/16/2017 $3,100,000
03/01/2012 $1,733,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 141 April Lane, Mountain View with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 141 April Lane, Mountain View

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/15/2024 Deed of Trust 12/01/2054
11/15/2024 Power Attorney
11/15/2024 Grant Deed
08/16/2017 Grant Deed
03/01/2012 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 04/01/2042
03/01/2012 Grant Deed
03/01/2012 Notice of Completion
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 141 April Lane, Mountain View

Access detailed property tax data for 141 April Lane, Mountain View, CA 94040. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $54,850
Current property tax $54,769
Market value $4,728,888

Assessment History for 141 April Lane, Mountain View

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 141 April Lane, Mountain View, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $4,728,888 1.1599 $54,850 +37.02%
2024-2025 $3,458,105 1.1576 $40,031 +1.04%
2023-2024 $3,390,300 1.1686 $39,619 +0.25%
2022-2023 $3,323,824 1.189 $39,520 +2.52%
2021-2022 $3,258,652 1.1829 $38,547 -0.14%

Permits for 141 April Lane, Mountain View

The complete history of permits filed for 141 April Lane, Mountain View, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
03/10/2025
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 141 April Lane, Mountain View with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 141 April Lane, Mountain View, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 141 April Lane, Mountain View to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Miramonte Christian School NR Private PK-8 114 0.37
Miramonte Christian School NR Private PK-8 114 0.37
Amy Imai Elementary 8 Public K-5 380 0.61
Oak Avenue Elementary School 8 Public K-6 332 0.63
Benjamin Bubb Elementary School 7 Public K-5 339 0.90

Nearest middle schools