Nassau County  »  11566  »  Burke Pl  »  2153 Burke Pl

2153 Burke Place, Merrick, NY 11566 Property Information

2153 Burke Place, Merrick, NY 11566 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2153 Burke Place, Merrick, NY 11566
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2153 Burke Place, Merrick
Zip code 11566
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 56-173-141

Sales & Tax Overview for 2153 Burke Place, Merrick

Sale date 07/24/1996
Sale price $260,400
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $18,670

Lot & Building Information for 2153 Burke Place, Merrick

Building sqft 2,665
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.162
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1996
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Rooms 7
Bathrooms 2
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac

Other Property Data for 2153 Burke Place, Merrick

• • Improvements for 2153 Burke Place, Merrick , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2153 Burke Place, Merrick

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2153 Burke Place, Merrick, NY 11566?

2153 Burke Place, Merrick, NY 11566 was built in 1996 and has a total of 2,665 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2153 Burke Place, Merrick, NY 11566 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $661, the tax amount paid for 2153 Burke Place, Merrick, NY 11566 is $19,656.

When was 2153 Burke Place, Merrick, NY 11566 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2153 Burke Place, Merrick, NY 11566 was last sold in 07/24/1996 for $260,400.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2153 Burke Place, Merrick

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2153 Burke Place, Merrick, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/24/1996 $260,400

Title Documents for 2153 Burke Place, Merrick

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
07/24/1996 - D
07/29/1996 - R
Deed
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2153 Burke Place, Merrick

Access detailed property tax data for 2153 Burke Place, Merrick, NY 11566. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $19,657
Current property tax $18,671
Tax class
Market value $661,000
Assessed value $661
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 2153 Burke Place, Merrick

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2153 Burke Place, Merrick, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $661,000 $661 2973.811 $19,657 -2.06%
2025 $693,000 $693 2896.038 $20,070 -1.84%
2024 $698,000 $669 3056.236 $20,446 -8.22%
2023 $698,000 $698 3191.72 $22,278 -9.87%
2022 $698,000 $698 3541.151 $24,717 -13.08%

Permits for 2153 Burke Place, Merrick

The complete history of permits filed for 2153 Burke Place, Merrick, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$745,000
6.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$485
4.8% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$805,000
6.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2153 Burke Place, Merrick, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2153 Burke Place, Merrick to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Camp Avenue School 8 Public PK, K-6 481 0.31
Camp Avenue School 8 Public PK, K-6 481 0.31
Park Avenue School 5 Public K-6 305 0.35
Progressive School of Long Island NR Private K-8 109 0.65
Chatterton School 7 Public PK, K-6 436 0.65

Nearest middle schools

Merrick Avenue Middle School 9 Public 7-8 814 0.43
Progressive School of Long Island NR Private K-8 109 0.65
Grace Christian Academy NR Private K-12 168 0.70
Grand Avenue Middle School 8 Public 7-8 915 0.70
Sacred Heart School NR Private PK, K-8 233 0.88

Nearest high schools

Wellington C Mepham High School 9 Public 9-12 1,260 0.43
Sanford H Calhoun High School 9 Public 9-12 1,168 0.63
Grace Christian Academy NR Private K-12 168 0.70
Merokee Day School NR Private 0 0.94
Roosevelt High School 3 Public 9-12 1,075 1.63

Neighbors for 2153 Burke Place, Merrick

Here are the neighbors for 2153 Burke Place, Merrick.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
20 1st Ave, Merrick 3,160 07/05/2016 $590,000
2125 Burke Pl, Merrick 1,322 10/28/2025 $760,000
24 1st Ave, Merrick 1,446 02/23/2009 $410,000
2095 Camp Ave, Merrick 22,406
1719 Central Ave, Merrick 1,627 08/30/2017 $450,000
1648 Lake Ave, Merrick 2,165
1636 Lake Ave, Merrick 2,124 05/15/2024
1624 Lake Ave, Merrick 2,081 07/27/2022
2135 Camp Ave, Merrick 1,474 02/29/2012
10 Anding Ave, Merrick 1,608 08/16/2011 $552,500
1606 Lake Ave, Merrick 2,154 10/31/2000 $430,000
2142 Burke Pl, Merrick 1,563 04/07/2005 $475,000
18 1st Ave, Merrick 2,380 01/22/2002 $330,000
2143 Burke Pl, Merrick 1,888 03/04/2019 $635,000
2115 Burke Pl, Merrick 1,322 03/23/2026
2133 Burke Pl, Merrick 1,322
2154 1st Ave, Merrick 2,060 09/24/2002 $495,000
35 Central Ave, Merrick 2,800 05/10/2022 $953,202
1642 Lake Ave, Merrick 2,035
2130 Burke Pl, Merrick 1,322 12/15/2006 $400,000