Nassau County  »  11566  »  Little Whaleneck Rd  »  1564 Little Whaleneck Rd

1564 Little Whaleneck Road, Merrick, NY 11566 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1564 Little Whaleneck Road, Merrick, NY 11566
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1564 Little Whaleneck Road, Merrick
Zip code 11566
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 56-247-312

Sales & Tax Overview for 1564 Little Whaleneck Road, Merrick

Sale date 03/24/2021
Sale price $477,750
Tax class
Current property tax $13,739

Lot & Building Information for 1564 Little Whaleneck Road, Merrick

Building sqft 1,963
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.137
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1962
Stories 1
Style Raised Ranch/Hi Ranch
Rooms 6
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 1564 Little Whaleneck Road, Merrick

• • Improvements for 1564 Little Whaleneck Road, Merrick , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1564 Little Whaleneck Road, Merrick

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1564 Little Whaleneck Road, Merrick, NY 11566?

1564 Little Whaleneck Road, Merrick, NY 11566 was built in 1962 and has a total of 1,963 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1564 Little Whaleneck Road, Merrick, NY 11566 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $462, the tax amount paid for 1564 Little Whaleneck Road, Merrick, NY 11566 is $13,739.

When was 1564 Little Whaleneck Road, Merrick, NY 11566 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1564 Little Whaleneck Road, Merrick, NY 11566 was last sold in 03/24/2021 for $477,750.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1564 Little Whaleneck Road, Merrick

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1564 Little Whaleneck Road, Merrick, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/24/2021 $477,750
02/20/2020 $440,000
04/13/2005 $70,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1564 Little Whaleneck Road, Merrick with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1564 Little Whaleneck Road, Merrick

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
03/24/2021 - D
05/13/2021 - R
Deed
03/16/2020 - R Other
(Order in deeds)
02/20/2020 - D
03/02/2020 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
07/05/2019 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
04/13/2005 - D
07/06/2005 - R
Deed
04/11/2005 - D
07/06/2005 - R
Deed
11/01/1993 - D
11/15/1993 - R
Deed
04/14/1993 - D
04/29/1993 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1564 Little Whaleneck Road, Merrick

Access detailed property tax data for 1564 Little Whaleneck Road, Merrick, NY 11566. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $13,739
Tax class
Market value $462,000
Assessed value $462
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 1564 Little Whaleneck Road, Merrick

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1564 Little Whaleneck Road, Merrick, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $470,000 $470 2896.038 $13,611 -10.21%
2024 $524,702 $496 3056.236 $15,159 -9.36%
2023 $524,000 $524 3191.72 $16,725 -9.87%
2022 $524,000 $524 3541.151 $18,556 -12.36%
2021 $510,000 $510 4151.404 $21,172 +36.89%

Permits for 1564 Little Whaleneck Road, Merrick

The complete history of permits filed for 1564 Little Whaleneck Road, Merrick, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$483
5.5% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$825,000
6.5% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1564 Little Whaleneck Road, Merrick, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1564 Little Whaleneck Road, Merrick to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools