New York City  »  11201  »  Hudson Ave  »  87 Hudson Ave

87 Hudson Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11201 Property Information

87 Hudson Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11201 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

87 Hudson Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11201 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 87 Hudson Avenue
Secondary address 87-89 Hudson Ave
Neighborhood Vinegar Hill
Zip code 11201
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 00044-0018

Sales & Tax Overview for 87 Hudson Avenue, Brooklyn

Tax class
Estimated property tax $17,401

Lot & Building Information for 87 Hudson Avenue, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 1,849
Lot dimensions 28.67 ft x 77.92 ft
Building class Two Family Brick (B1)
Building sqft 3,888
Building dimensions 24 ft x 40 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 4
Structure type Row
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Year built 1925
Year last altered 2004
Frontage(s) Driveway (narrow)
Nearest wide street Navy Street
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 87 Hudson Avenue, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 13
Community district 2
Closest police station 0.45 Miles
Closest fire station 0.60 Miles

Other Property Data for 87 Hudson Avenue, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 87 Hudson Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11201, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 87 Hudson Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11201, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 87-89 Hudson Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11201

About 87 Hudson Avenue, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 87 Hudson Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11201?

87 Hudson Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11201 was built in 1925 and has a total of 3,888 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 87 Hudson Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11201 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $256,620, the tax amount paid for 87 Hudson Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11201 is $16,417. For the next year, the tax amount for 87 Hudson Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11201 is estimated at $17,401.

When was 87 Hudson Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11201 last sold?

87 Hudson Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11201 was last sold in 05/15/1998.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 87 Hudson Avenue, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 87 Hudson Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11201
Find out who owns 87 Hudson Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11201.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 87 Hudson Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11201
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 87 Hudson Avenue, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 87 Hudson Avenue, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 87 Hudson Avenue, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/29/2005 - D
05/16/2005 - R
Assignment of Leases and Rents
(2005050301208004)
04/29/2005 - D
05/16/2005 - R
Agreement
(2005050301208003)
04/29/2005 - D
05/16/2005 - R
Mortgage
(2005050301208002)
04/29/2005 - D
05/16/2005 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2005050301208001)
08/17/2001 - R Assignment, Mortgage
(3850007779985)
05/06/1999 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(3650006590365)
05/06/1999 - R Assignment, Mortgage
(3820006584882)
07/06/1998 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(3120006146012)
07/06/1998 - R Mortgage
(3520006115552)
07/06/1998 - R Release of Estate Tax Lien
(3160006115916)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 87 Hudson Avenue, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 87 Hudson Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11201. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $16,417
Estimated property tax: $17,401
Tax assessor's market value: $4,277,000
Assessed value: $256,620

Assessment History for 87 Hudson Avenue, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 87 Hudson Avenue, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $4,277,000 $256,620 $82,736 19.843% $16,417 $16,417 -1.20%
2024/25 $4,234,000 $254,040 $82,736 20.085% $16,618 $16,618 +0.76%
2023/24 $4,154,000 $249,240 $82,114 20.085% $16,493 $16,493 +4.83%
2022/23 $3,683,000 $220,980 $77,467 20.309% $15,733 $15,733 +7.84%
2021/22 $3,504,000 $210,240 $73,082 19.963% $14,589 $14,589 +0.55%

Permits for 87 Hudson Avenue, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 87 Hudson Avenue, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
08/10/2004 Alteration type 1
07/19/2004 Alteration type 2
06/30/2004 Alteration type 3
01/16/2004 Alteration type 2
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 87 Hudson Avenue, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Vinegar Hill Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Vinegar Hill so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Vinegar Hill and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$1,085,000
Median Price/Sqft
$1,203
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$885,000
2.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Jay St & York St at SW Corner
Station lines F
Distance (miles) 0.304
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name York Av/Navy St
Line B62
Distance (miles) 0.059

Schools

Nearest elementary schools