Kings  »  11201  »  Front St  »  126 Front St

126 Front Street, Brooklyn, NY 11201 Property Information

126 Front Street, Brooklyn, NY 11201 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

126 Front Street, Brooklyn, NY 11201 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 126 Front Street
Secondary address 81 Pearl St
Neighborhood DUMBO
Zip code 11201
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 00053-0009

Sales & Tax Overview for 126 Front Street, Brooklyn

Tax class
Estimated property tax $306,340

Lot & Building Information for 126 Front Street, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 7,924
Lot dimensions 77.17 ft x 100 ft
Building class Elevator Apartment - Semi-Fireproof with Stores (D7)
Building sqft 37,968
Building dimensions 77.17 ft x 100 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 6
Year built 1900
Year last altered 2000
Construction type
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 126 Front Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 16
Regulated units
Commercial units 2
Residential sqft
Retail sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 13
Community district 2
Closest police station 0.49 Miles
Closest fire station 0.28 Miles

Other Property Data for 126 Front Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 126 Front Street, Brooklyn, NY 11201, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 126 Front Street, Brooklyn, NY 11201, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 81 Pearl St, Brooklyn, NY 11201

About 126 Front Street, Brooklyn

How many square feet does 126 Front Street, Brooklyn, NY 11201 have?

This Elevator Apartment - Semi-Fireproof with Stores (D7) located at 126 Front Street, Brooklyn, NY 11201 has a total of 37,968 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 126 Front Street, Brooklyn, NY 11201?

126 Front Street, Brooklyn, NY 11201 was built in 1900 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $5,650,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 2 commercial spaces available for lease.

Ownership Information for 126 Front Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 126 Front Street, Brooklyn, NY 11201
Find out who owns 126 Front Street, Brooklyn, NY 11201.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 126 Front Street, Brooklyn, NY 11201
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Dec 11, 2025 How to Build Property Owner Lists: Steps, Pro Tips & What to Avoid
In this guide, we’ll walk you step by step through how to build property owner lists inside the PropertyShark platform, how to customize them for your goals and how to avoid common mistakes.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Sep 10, 2025 How to Find Comps for Commercial Real Estate: A Step-by-Step GuideĀ 
Explore the key features that professionals should look for when investing in a data provider for commercial real estate comps, follow our step-by-step guide on how to leverage PropertyShark to find comparables, and discover the most frequently asked questions on the topic.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 126 Front Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 126 Front Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 126 Front Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/30/2024 - D
04/08/2025 - R
Both RPTT and RETT
(2025040700293003)
11/30/2024 - D
04/08/2025 - R
Both RPTT and RETT
(2025040700293002)
11/30/2024 - D
04/08/2025 - R
Both RPTT and RETT
(2025040700293001)
10/29/2024 - D
02/06/2025 - R
Deed
(2025020400211001)
12/23/2020 - D
12/28/2020 - R
Landmark Designation
(2020122300917001)
03/15/2007 - D
04/18/2007 - R
Deed
(2007041200356001)
03/15/2007 - D
03/30/2007 - R
Deed
(2007032700208001)
04/29/2004 - D
07/04/2004 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2004051300243001)
11/15/1999 - R Declaration
(3660006895066)
11/15/1999 - R Declaration
(3710006895071)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 126 Front Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 126 Front Street, Brooklyn, NY 11201. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $294,429
Estimated property tax: $306,340
Tax assessor's market value: $5,650,000
Assessed value: $2,542,500

Assessment History for 126 Front Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 126 Front Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $5,650,000 $2,542,500 $2,366,986 12.439% $294,429 $294,429 +3.38%
2024/25 $5,789,000 $2,605,050 $2,278,486 12.5% $284,811 $284,811 +1.73%
2023/24 $5,945,000 $2,675,250 $2,239,406 12.502% $279,971 $279,971 +7.24%
2022/23 $5,962,000 $2,682,900 $2,128,260 12.267% $261,074 $261,074 +10.37%
2021/22 $4,680,000 $2,106,000 $1,933,350 12.235% $236,545 $236,545 +8.00%

Permits for 126 Front Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 126 Front Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
06/26/2002 Alteration type 1
10/25/2001 Alteration type 1
09/27/2001 Alteration type 1
09/14/2001 Alteration type 1
08/29/2001 Alteration type 2
08/03/2001 Place of assembly
05/08/2001 Alteration type 2
02/01/2001 Alteration type 1
12/07/2000 Alteration type 2
11/23/1999 Sign
Unlock the complete permit history for 126 Front Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Brooklyn Commercial Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Brooklyn so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Brooklyn and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.

Median Price/Sqft Q1/2026
$426
-10.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft Q4/2025
$493
11.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft 2025
$492
6.6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)