Nassau County  »  11580  »  N Central Ave  »  33-35 N Central Ave

33-35 North Central Avenue, Valley Stream, NY 11580 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

33-35 North Central Avenue, Valley Stream, NY 11580
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 33-35 North Central Avenue, Valley Stream
Zip code 11580
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Valley Stream
Parcel ID 37-S-24

Sales & Tax Overview for 33-35 North Central Avenue, Valley Stream

Sale date 06/23/2015
Sale price $560,000
Current property tax $33,018

Lot & Building Information for 33-35 North Central Avenue, Valley Stream

Building sqft 4,387
Building class Row Type Store with Common Walls (481.14)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.301
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1929
Stories 1

Area type Secondary strip
School district Valley Stream UFSD-30

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
4,387 Downtown row type C 1929 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Air conditioning Plumbing
B1-B1 2,287 Support area
01-01 2,287 Retail store Central
02-02 2,100 Multi-use apartments Central

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Apartment Mix

See the number of units in the building and the rent per apartment.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 33-35 North Central Avenue, Valley Stream

• • Improvements for 33-35 North Central Avenue, Valley Stream , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 33-35 North Central Avenue, Valley Stream

How many sq. ft. does 33-35 North Central Avenue, Valley Stream, NY 11580 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Row Type Store with Common Walls (481.14) located at 33-35 North Central Avenue, Valley Stream, NY 11580 has a total of 4,387 square feet and a current price per square foot of $127.

What is the year built & the current market value of 33-35 North Central Avenue, Valley Stream, NY 11580?

33-35 North Central Avenue, Valley Stream, NY 11580 was built in 1929 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $433,100.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 2 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 33-35 North Central Avenue, Valley Stream

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 33-35 North Central Avenue, Valley Stream, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/23/2015 $560,000
09/21/1999 $450,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 33-35 North Central Avenue, Valley Stream with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 33-35 North Central Avenue, Valley Stream

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
01/08/2024 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
01/08/2024 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
09/07/2018 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
08/23/2018 - D
09/07/2018 - R
Mortgage
(Mortgage and security agreement)
06/23/2015 - D
07/09/2015 - R
Deed
09/21/1999 - D
10/22/1999 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 33-35 North Central Avenue, Valley Stream

Access detailed property tax data for 33-35 North Central Avenue, Valley Stream, NY 11580. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $33,703
Current property tax $33,018
Tax class
Market value $433,100
Assessed value $4,331
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 33-35 North Central Avenue, Valley Stream

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 33-35 North Central Avenue, Valley Stream, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $422,200 $4,222 764.494 $32,277 -4.72%
2024 $492,600 $4,628 733.423 $33,877 -13.85%
2023 $492,600 $4,926 799.541 $39,321 -8.87%
2022 $492,600 $4,926 875.897 $43,147 -18.14%
2021 $564,000 $5,640 934.564 $52,709 +32.56%

Permits for 33-35 North Central Avenue, Valley Stream

The complete history of permits filed for 33-35 North Central Avenue, Valley Stream, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Valley Stream residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$700,000
8.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$484
3.2% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$825,000
6.5% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Valley Stream so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Valley Stream and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Valley-Stream and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 42,644
Median age 42
Average household income $161,194
Family households 78.9%
Occupied housing units 12,912
Owner occupied units 83.7%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $607,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $588,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 33-35 North Central Avenue, Valley Stream, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, X (See more on map)