Nassau County  »  11580  »  Henry St  »  104 Henry St

104 Henry Street, Valley Stream, NY 11580 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

104 Henry Street, Valley Stream, NY 11580
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 104 Henry Street, Valley Stream
Zip code 11580
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Valley Stream
Parcel ID 37-297-126

Sales & Tax Overview for 104 Henry Street, Valley Stream

Sale date 07/26/2002
Sale price $313,500
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $9,287

Lot & Building Information for 104 Henry Street, Valley Stream

Building sqft 1,532
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.092
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1958
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Rooms 6
Bathrooms 2
Attic None
Basement 3/4 Bsmt
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water

Bike Score

Zoning district (See more on map)
School district Valley Stream UFSD-30

Other Property Data for 104 Henry Street, Valley Stream

• • Improvements for 104 Henry Street, Valley Stream , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 104 Henry Street, Valley Stream

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 104 Henry Street, Valley Stream, NY 11580?

104 Henry Street, Valley Stream, NY 11580 was built in 1958 and has a total of 1,532 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 104 Henry Street, Valley Stream, NY 11580 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $491, the tax amount paid for 104 Henry Street, Valley Stream, NY 11580 is $10,304.

When was 104 Henry Street, Valley Stream, NY 11580 last sold and what was the last sale price?

104 Henry Street, Valley Stream, NY 11580 was last sold in 07/26/2002 for $313,500.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 104 Henry Street, Valley Stream

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 104 Henry Street, Valley Stream, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/26/2002 $313,500

Title Documents for 104 Henry Street, Valley Stream

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
11/30/2018 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
07/26/2002 - D
08/08/2002 - R
Deed
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 104 Henry Street, Valley Stream

Access detailed property tax data for 104 Henry Street, Valley Stream, NY 11580. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $10,305
Current property tax $9,288
Tax class
Market value $491,000
Assessed value $491
School current tax bill
Property tax exemptions
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 104 Henry Street, Valley Stream

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 104 Henry Street, Valley Stream, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $491,000 $491 2095.279 $10,288 -7.61%
2024 $490,947 $491 2267.953 $11,136 -5.58%
2023 $481,000 $481 2451.872 $11,794 -9.97%
2022 $481,000 $481 2723.292 $13,099 -9.81%
2021 $461,000 $461 3150.408 $14,523 +52.87%

Permits for 104 Henry Street, Valley Stream

The complete history of permits filed for 104 Henry Street, Valley Stream, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Valley Stream residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$700,000
8.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$484
3.2% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$825,000
6.5% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Valley Stream so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Valley Stream and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Valley-Stream and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 104 Henry Street, Valley Stream, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 104 Henry Street, Valley Stream to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Shaw Avenue School 8 Public PK, K-6 736 0.08
Shaw Avenue School 8 Public PK, K-6 736 0.08
Clearstream Avenue School 8 Public PK, K-6 383 0.29
Clearstream Avenue School 8 Public PK, K-6 383 0.29
Alden Terrace School 6 Public PK, K-6 401 0.77

Nearest middle schools

Valley Stream Memorial Junior High School 5 Public 7-9 1,038 0.85
The Gordon Parks School 5 Public PK, K-8 653 1.06
Christ Lutheran School NR Private K-8 21 1.08
Valley Stream Christian Academy NR Private K-12 110 1.18
Holy Name Of Mary School NR Private PK, K-8 345 1.25

Nearest high schools

Valley Stream Central High School 9 Public 10-12 1,078 0.86
Valley Stream Christian Academy NR Private K-12 110 1.18
Valley Stream South High School 7 Public 7-12 1,224 1.28
Bible Baptist Academy NR Private 6-11 0 1.31
Midreshet Shalhevet-Shalhevet High School For Girls NR Private 9-12 69 1.40

Neighbors for 104 Henry Street, Valley Stream

Here are the neighbors for 104 Henry Street, Valley Stream.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
125 William St, Valley Stream 1,086 12/21/2020 $515,000
128 Henry St, Valley Stream 1,092 11/14/2025
132 Henry St, Valley Stream 1,170 03/04/2020
75 Guenther Ave, Valley Stream 1,064 01/14/2008
127 William St, Valley Stream 948 08/26/2021 $500,000
116 Henry St, Valley Stream 1,346 03/28/2025
136 Henry St, Valley Stream 1,320 05/22/2009
140 Henry St, Valley Stream 1,188 06/09/1993 $146,000
48 Shaw Ave, Valley Stream 1,120 01/27/1999 $183,000
60 Shaw Ave, Valley Stream 1,371 05/20/2024
121 William St, Valley Stream 1,449 04/06/2016 $409,000
100 Henry St, Valley Stream 1,917 12/31/2020
76 Shaw Ave, Valley Stream 2,239 09/03/2021 $650,000
108 Henry St, Valley Stream 2,200 12/19/2017 $465,000
111 William St, Valley Stream 827 04/11/2000 $170,000
120 Henry St, Valley Stream 1,695 11/12/2007
124 Henry St, Valley Stream 1,560 02/28/2020 $490,000
72 Shaw Ave, Valley Stream 1,650 05/31/2024 $850,000
66 Shaw Ave, Valley Stream 1,075 10/15/2025
117 William St, Valley Stream 2,205 06/24/1994 $245,000