Nassau County  »  11580  »  West  »  501 West

501 West, Valley Stream, NY 11580 Property Information

501 West, Valley Stream, NY 11580 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

501 West, Valley Stream, NY 11580
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 501 West, Valley Stream
Zip code 11580
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Valley Stream
Parcel ID 37-383-65

Sales & Tax Overview for 501 West, Valley Stream

Sale date 08/28/2025
Sale price $500,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $8,541

Lot & Building Information for 501 West, Valley Stream

Building sqft 1,306
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.104
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1951
Stories 1
Style Cape
Rooms 6
Bathrooms 1
Attic Full
Basement Full
Exterior wall Mas & frame
Heating type Central
Heating system Forced hot air

Bike Score

Zoning district (See more on map)
School district Valley Stream UFSD-30

Other Property Data for 501 West, Valley Stream

• • Improvements for 501 West, Valley Stream , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 501 West, Valley Stream

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 501 West, Valley Stream, NY 11580?

501 West, Valley Stream, NY 11580 was built in 1951 and has a total of 1,306 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 501 West, Valley Stream, NY 11580 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $407, the tax amount paid for 501 West, Valley Stream, NY 11580 is $8,541.

When was 501 West, Valley Stream, NY 11580 last sold and what was the last sale price?

501 West, Valley Stream, NY 11580 was last sold in 08/28/2025 for $500,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 501 West, Valley Stream

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 501 West, Valley Stream, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/28/2025 $500,000
11/27/2002 $305,000
12/07/2000 $230,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 501 West, Valley Stream with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 501 West, Valley Stream

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
08/28/2025 - D
09/16/2025 - R
Deed
(Deed-deed)
09/08/2020 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
11/23/2005 - D
01/10/2006 - R
Mortgage
11/27/2002 - D
12/16/2002 - R
Deed
12/07/2000 - D
12/22/2000 - R
Deed
11/14/1996 - D
12/03/1996 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 501 West, Valley Stream

Access detailed property tax data for 501 West, Valley Stream, NY 11580. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $8,542
Tax class
Market value $407,000
Assessed value $407
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 501 West, Valley Stream

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 501 West, Valley Stream, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $407,000 $407 2098.733 $8,542 -1.53%
2025 $414,000 $414 2095.279 $8,674 -9.58%
2024 $443,000 $423 2267.953 $9,593 -14.20%
2023 $456,000 $456 2451.872 $11,181 -7.32%
2022 $443,000 $443 2723.292 $12,064 -12.17%

Permits for 501 West, Valley Stream

The complete history of permits filed for 501 West, Valley Stream, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Valley Stream residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$720,000
5.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$501
1.8% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$805,000
6.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Valley Stream so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Valley Stream and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Valley-Stream and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 501 West, Valley Stream, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 501 West, Valley Stream to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Clearstream Avenue School 8 Public PK, K-6 383 0.07
Clearstream Avenue School 8 Public PK, K-6 383 0.07
Shaw Avenue School 8 Public PK, K-6 736 0.37
Shaw Avenue School 8 Public PK, K-6 736 0.37
Forest Road School 7 Public PK, K-6 330 0.72

Nearest middle schools

Christ Lutheran School NR Private K-8 21 0.85
Valley Stream South High School 7 Public 7-12 1,224 0.94
P.S. / M.S. 138 Sunrise 4 Public PK, K-8 598 1.01
Valley Stream Memorial Junior High School 5 Public 7-9 1,038 1.03
Valley Stream Christian Academy NR Private K-12 110 1.10

Nearest high schools

Valley Stream South High School 7 Public 7-12 1,224 0.94
Valley Stream Central High School 9 Public 10-12 1,078 0.96
Midreshet Shalhevet-Shalhevet High School For Girls NR Private 9-12 69 1.03
Valley Stream Christian Academy NR Private K-12 110 1.10
Martin De Porres High School NR Private 9-12 195 1.34

Neighbors for 501 West, Valley Stream

Here are the neighbors for 501 West, Valley Stream.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
94 Clearstream Ave, Valley Stream 1,292 05/29/1997 $150,000
86 Clearstream Ave, Valley Stream 1,294 11/19/2025 $755,000
12 Cedar St, Valley Stream 2,176 09/21/2005 $530,000
95 Boden Ave, Valley Stream 1,294 01/08/2010 $335,000
91 Boden Ave, Valley Stream 1,606 10/04/2021 $315,000
676 W Merrick Rd, Valley Stream 15,651 09/29/2016 $3,100,000
521 West, Valley Stream 1,744 03/17/1997 $153,000
90 Clear Stream Ave, Valley Stream 1,292 05/04/2023 $650,000
527 West, Valley Stream 1,680 05/09/2005
8 Cedar St, Valley Stream 1,292 02/15/2016
16 Cedar St, Valley Stream 1,382 04/09/2007 $446,800
517 West, Valley Stream 901 12/13/2019 $415,000
99 Boden Ave, Valley Stream 1,306 06/14/2013 $345,000
535 West, Valley Stream 973 02/12/1999 $135,000
6 Cedar St, Valley Stream 2,181 10/07/2024
103 Boden Ave, Valley Stream 1,294 07/09/2021 $590,000
2 Cedar St, Valley Stream 1,292 12/11/2012 $180,000
654 W Merrick Rd, Valley Stream 1,350 03/27/2026 $675,000
543 W, Valley Stream 1,294 07/21/2022
531 West, Valley Stream 2,057 11/25/1997 $208,000