Nassau County  »  11580  »  W Merrick Rd  »  803 W Merrick Rd

803 West Merrick Road, Valley Stream, NY 11580 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

803 West Merrick Road, Valley Stream, NY 11580
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 803 West Merrick Road, Valley Stream
Zip code 11580
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Valley Stream
Parcel ID 37-401-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 803 West Merrick Road, Valley Stream

Sale date 02/22/2024
Sale price $2,740,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $67,864

Lot & Building Information for 803 West Merrick Road, Valley Stream

Building sqft 12,700
Building class Other Storage, Warehouse and Distribution Facilities (449.04)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.305
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1959
Stories 1

Area type Major strip
School district Valley Stream UFSD-30

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
12,700 Warehouse 1-10000 sf C 1959 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Air conditioning Plumbing
01-01 5,200 Whse 0 - 10,000 sf Central
01-01 5,000 Multi use sales Central
M1-M1 2,500 Whse 0 - 10,000 sf Central

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 803 West Merrick Road, Valley Stream

• • Improvements for 803 West Merrick Road, Valley Stream , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 803 West Merrick Road, Valley Stream

How many sq. ft. does 803 West Merrick Road, Valley Stream, NY 11580 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Other Storage, Warehouse and Distribution Facilities (449.04) located at 803 West Merrick Road, Valley Stream, NY 11580 has a total of 12,700 square feet and a current price per square foot of $215.

What is the year built & the current market value of 803 West Merrick Road, Valley Stream, NY 11580?

803 West Merrick Road, Valley Stream, NY 11580 was built in 1959 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $953,400.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 803 West Merrick Road, Valley Stream

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 803 West Merrick Road, Valley Stream, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/22/2024 $2,740,000

Title Documents for 803 West Merrick Road, Valley Stream

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
06/28/2024 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
05/22/2024 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
05/22/2024 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
05/22/2024 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
05/22/2024 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
02/22/2024 - D
03/22/2024 - R
Deed
(Deed commercial/vacant land)
02/22/2024 - D
05/22/2024 - R
Mortgage
(Mortgage, assignment of leases and rents, security agreement and financing statement)
02/22/2024 - D
05/22/2024 - R
Mortgage
(Mortgage and security agreement)
02/22/2024 - D
05/22/2024 - R
Mortgage
(Mortgage and security agreement)
11/17/2005 - D
04/10/2006 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 803 West Merrick Road, Valley Stream

Access detailed property tax data for 803 West Merrick Road, Valley Stream, NY 11580. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $74,191
Current property tax $67,865
Tax class
Market value $953,400
Assessed value $9,534
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 803 West Merrick Road, Valley Stream

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 803 West Merrick Road, Valley Stream, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $953,400 $9,534 778.176 $74,191 +18.77%
2025 $953,400 $9,534 764.494 $62,467 +17.27%
2024 $953,310 $9,534 733.423 $53,269 -13.02%
2023 $766,000 $7,660 799.541 $61,245 -26.66%
2022 $953,400 $9,534 875.897 $83,508 -10.79%

Permits for 803 West Merrick Road, Valley Stream

The complete history of permits filed for 803 West Merrick Road, Valley Stream, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Valley Stream residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$720,000
5.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$501
1.8% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$805,000
6.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Valley Stream so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Valley Stream and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Valley-Stream and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 43,092
Median age 41.8
Average household income $158,090
Family households 78.5%
Occupied housing units 12,860
Owner occupied units 82.9%
Average number of people per household 3.34
Median year structure built 1953
Median value for units with a mortgage $627,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $597,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 803 West Merrick Road, Valley Stream, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)