Nassau County  »  11510  »  Merrick Rd  »  826 Merrick Rd

826 Merrick Road, Baldwin, NY 11510 Property Information

826 Merrick Road, Baldwin, NY 11510 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

826 Merrick Road, Baldwin, NY 11510
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 826 Merrick Road, Baldwin
Zip code 11510
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Valley Stream
Parcel ID 37-407-204

Sales & Tax Overview for 826 Merrick Road, Baldwin

Sale date 01/31/2025
Sale price $2,120,910
Arm's length
Current property tax $25,376

Lot & Building Information for 826 Merrick Road, Baldwin

Building sqft 1,972
Building class Commercial Garage Repairs, Auto Body, Tire Shops and Other Related Repairs (433.14)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.174
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1986
Stories 1

Area type Major strip
School district Valley Stream UFSD-30

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
1,972 Kwik lube B 1986 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Plumbing
B1-B1 680 Support area
B1-B1 1,292 Support area
01-01 1,972 Auto parts/service

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 826 Merrick Road, Baldwin

• • Improvements for 826 Merrick Road, Baldwin , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 826 Merrick Road, Baldwin

How many sq. ft. does 826 Merrick Road, Baldwin, NY 11510 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Commercial Garage Repairs, Auto Body, Tire Shops and Other Related Repairs (433.14) located at 826 Merrick Road, Baldwin, NY 11510 has a total of 1,972 square feet and a current price per square foot of $1,075.

What is the year built & the current market value of 826 Merrick Road, Baldwin, NY 11510?

826 Merrick Road, Baldwin, NY 11510 was built in 1986 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $326,100.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 826 Merrick Road, Baldwin

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 826 Merrick Road, Baldwin, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/31/2025 $2,120,910

Title Documents for 826 Merrick Road, Baldwin

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
01/31/2025 - D
02/06/2025 - R
Deed
(Deed commercial/vacant land)
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 826 Merrick Road, Baldwin

Access detailed property tax data for 826 Merrick Road, Baldwin, NY 11510. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $25,376
Tax class
Market value $326,100
Assessed value $3,261
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 826 Merrick Road, Baldwin

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 826 Merrick Road, Baldwin, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $326,100 $3,261 764.494 $24,601 +6.08%
2024 $326,093 $3,261 733.423 $23,191 -6.65%
2023 $326,100 $3,261 799.541 $24,842 -13.03%
2022 $326,100 $3,261 875.897 $28,563 +0.27%
2021 $304,800 $3,048 934.564 $28,486 -7.88%

Permits for 826 Merrick Road, Baldwin

The complete history of permits filed for 826 Merrick Road, Baldwin, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Valley Stream residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$700,000
8.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$484
3.2% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$825,000
6.5% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Valley Stream so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Valley Stream and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Valley-Stream and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 34,814
Median age 42
Average household income $169,678
Family households 79.0%
Occupied housing units 11,111
Owner occupied units 88.0%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1948
Median value for units with a mortgage $585,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $557,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 826 Merrick Road, Baldwin, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation