207 Ash Street, Valley Stream, NY 11580 Property Information
Address
| Primary address | 207 Ash Street, Valley Stream |
| Zip code | 11580 |
| County | Nassau |
| Town/City | Hempstead |
| Village (swiss code) | Valley Stream |
| Parcel ID | 37-409-106 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 207 Ash Street, Valley Stream
Lot & Building Information for 207 Ash Street, Valley Stream
| Building sqft | 1,695 |
| Building class | Two Family Year - Round Residence (220.01) |
| Land | Primary site |
| Topography | Level |
| Acreage | 0.158 |
| Buildings on lot | 1 |
| Year built | 1950 |
| Stories | 1.5 |
| Style | Cape |
| Rooms | 9 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
| Half bathrooms | 1 |
| Attic | None |
| Basement | Full |
| Exterior wall | Mas & frame |
| Heating type | Central |
| Heating system | Steam and vapor |
| Fireplace | 1 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register (See more on map) |
| School district | Valley Stream UFSD-30 |
Other Property Data for 207 Ash Street, Valley Stream
- • Improvements for 207 Ash Street, Valley Stream , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 207 Ash Street, Valley Stream
207 Ash Street, Valley Stream, NY 11580 was built in 1950 and has a total of 1,695 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 207 Ash Street, Valley Stream, NY 11580 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $557, the tax amount paid for 207 Ash Street, Valley Stream, NY 11580 is $11,689.
When was 207 Ash Street, Valley Stream, NY 11580 last sold?207 Ash Street, Valley Stream, NY 11580 was last sold in 03/26/2004.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 2 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 207 Ash Street, Valley Stream
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 207 Ash Street, Valley Stream, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 11/12/1996 | $220,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 207 Ash Street, Valley Stream
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 207 Ash Street, Valley Stream
Access detailed property tax data for 207 Ash Street, Valley Stream, NY 11580. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2026 |
| Base tax | $11,690 |
| Current property tax | $10,610 |
| Tax class | Register |
| Market value | $557,000 |
| Assessed value | $557 |
Assessment History for 207 Ash Street, Valley Stream
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 207 Ash Street, Valley Stream, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $557,000 | $557 | 2098.733 | $11,690 | +0.16% |
| 2025 | $557,000 | $557 | 2095.279 | $11,671 | -7.61% |
| 2024 | $557,200 | $557 | 2267.953 | $12,632 | -7.17% |
| 2023 | $555,000 | $555 | 2451.872 | $13,608 | -7.64% |
| 2022 | $541,000 | $541 | 2723.292 | $14,733 | -9.72% |
Permits for 207 Ash Street, Valley Stream
The complete history of permits filed for 207 Ash Street, Valley Stream, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Valley Stream residential market stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Valley Stream so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Valley Stream and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.
Check out recently sold homes in Valley-Stream and see how their prices compare.
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 207 Ash Street, Valley Stream, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 207 Ash Street, Valley Stream to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P.S. 38 Rosedale | 6 | Public | K-5 | 233 | 0.36 |
| Clearstream Avenue School | 8 | Public | PK, K-6 | 383 | 0.53 |