Nassau County  »  11580  »  Ash St  »  198 Ash St

198 Ash Street, Valley Stream, NY 11580 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

198 Ash Street, Valley Stream, NY 11580 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 198 Ash Street, Valley Stream
Zip code 11580
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Valley Stream
Parcel ID 37-418-111

Sales & Tax Overview for 198 Ash Street, Valley Stream

Sale date 12/02/2021
Sale price $730,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $9,654

Lot & Building Information for 198 Ash Street, Valley Stream

Building sqft 1,482
Building class Two Family Year - Round Residence (220.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.092
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1940
Stories 1.7
Style Cape
Rooms 8
Bathrooms 3
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Mas & frame
Heating type Central
Heating system Steam and vapor

Bike Score

Zoning district (See more on map)
School district Valley Stream UFSD-30

Other Property Data for 198 Ash Street, Valley Stream

• • Improvements for 198 Ash Street, Valley Stream , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 198 Ash Street, Valley Stream

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 198 Ash Street, Valley Stream, NY 11580?

198 Ash Street, Valley Stream, NY 11580 was built in 1940 and has a total of 1,482 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 198 Ash Street, Valley Stream, NY 11580 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $460, the tax amount paid for 198 Ash Street, Valley Stream, NY 11580 is $9,654.

When was 198 Ash Street, Valley Stream, NY 11580 last sold and what was the last sale price?

198 Ash Street, Valley Stream, NY 11580 was last sold in 12/02/2021 for $730,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 198 Ash Street, Valley Stream

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 198 Ash Street, Valley Stream, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/02/2021 $730,000
10/26/1992 $151,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 198 Ash Street, Valley Stream with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 198 Ash Street, Valley Stream

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
11/10/2025 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
06/21/2023 - D
09/05/2023 - R
Mortgage
(Partial claim mortgage)
12/05/2022 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
12/23/2021 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
12/02/2021 - D
12/23/2021 - R
Deed
12/02/2021 - D
12/23/2021 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
03/19/1998 - D
04/24/1998 - R
Deed
10/26/1992 - D
01/28/1993 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 198 Ash Street, Valley Stream

Access detailed property tax data for 198 Ash Street, Valley Stream, NY 11580. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $9,654
Tax class
Market value $460,000
Assessed value $460
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 198 Ash Street, Valley Stream

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 198 Ash Street, Valley Stream, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $460,000 $460 2095.279 $9,638 -7.61%
2024 $460,000 $460 2267.953 $10,433 -7.50%
2023 $460,000 $460 2451.872 $11,279 -9.97%
2022 $460,000 $460 2723.292 $12,527 -16.11%
2021 $474,000 $474 3150.408 $14,933 +73.85%

Permits for 198 Ash Street, Valley Stream

The complete history of permits filed for 198 Ash Street, Valley Stream, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Valley Stream residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$700,000
8.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$484
3.2% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$825,000
6.5% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Valley Stream so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Valley Stream and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Valley-Stream and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 198 Ash Street, Valley Stream, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 198 Ash Street, Valley Stream to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

P.S. 38 Rosedale 6 Public K-5 233 0.37
Clearstream Avenue School 8 Public PK, K-6 383 0.51
Clearstream Avenue School 8 Public PK, K-6 383 0.51
Mona Prep NR Private PK, K-1 0 0.56
Mona Prep NR Private PK, K-1 0 0.56

Nearest middle schools

The Gordon Parks School 5 Public PK, K-8 653 0.58
Christ Lutheran School NR Private K-8 21 0.65
Tracy's Day Care Center NR Private PK, K, 8 0 0.79
Queens United Middle School 5 Public 6-8 191 0.87
P.S. / M.S. 138 Sunrise 4 Public PK, K-8 598 0.89

Nearest high schools

Martin De Porres High School NR Private 9-12 195 1.24
Midreshet Shalhevet-Shalhevet High School For Girls NR Private 9-12 69 1.32
Valley Stream South High School 7 Public 7-12 1,224 1.36
Valley Stream Central High School 9 Public 10-12 1,078 1.39
Bible Baptist Academy NR Private 6-11 0 1.43

Neighbors for 198 Ash Street, Valley Stream

Here are the neighbors for 198 Ash Street, Valley Stream.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
192 Ash St, Valley Stream 1,243 03/15/2023
191 Beech St, Valley Stream 1,243 12/20/1994 $140,000
189 Beech St, Valley Stream 1,243 10/28/2019 $505,000
215 Beech St, Valley Stream 1,243 06/25/2013 $220,000
185 Beech St, Valley Stream 1,243 07/06/2007 $450,500
13417 Hook Creek Blvd, Valley Stream
186 Ash St, Valley Stream 1,776 10/31/2017 $500,000
195 Beech St, Valley Stream 1,243
190 Ash St, Valley Stream 1,243 06/05/2018 $507,500
202 Ash St, Valley Stream 1,243 11/14/2003 $282,000
177 Beech St, Valley Stream 1,463 09/17/2012
196 Ash St, Valley Stream 1,243 11/20/2014 $340,000
212 Ash St, Valley Stream 1,421 06/12/1996 $160,000
98 Broadway, Valley Stream 2,875 08/31/2016 $565,000
90 Broadway, Valley Stream 1,495 04/16/2018 $425,000
182 Ash St, Valley Stream 1,243 10/29/2013 $340,000
181 Beech St, Valley Stream 1,243 10/20/2015 $350,000
206 Ash St, Valley Stream 1,680 06/10/1999 $222,500
208 Ash St, Valley Stream 1,243 12/31/2020 $660,000
84 Broadway, Valley Stream 1,454 10/02/2024 $710,000