Nassau County  »  11580  »  Nottingham Ave  »  68 Nottingham Ave

68 Nottingham Avenue, Valley Stream, NY 11580 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

68 Nottingham Avenue, Valley Stream, NY 11580
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 68 Nottingham Avenue, Valley Stream
Zip code 11580
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Valley Stream
Parcel ID 37-431-130

Sales & Tax Overview for 68 Nottingham Avenue, Valley Stream

Sale date 04/13/2022
Sale price $100,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $8,373

Lot & Building Information for 68 Nottingham Avenue, Valley Stream

Building sqft 996
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.134
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1938
Stories 1.5
Style Old Style
Rooms 6
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water
Fireplace 1

Bike Score

Zoning district (See more on map)
School district Valley Stream UFSD-30

Other Property Data for 68 Nottingham Avenue, Valley Stream

• • Improvements for 68 Nottingham Avenue, Valley Stream , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 68 Nottingham Avenue, Valley Stream

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 68 Nottingham Avenue, Valley Stream, NY 11580?

68 Nottingham Avenue, Valley Stream, NY 11580 was built in 1938 and has a total of 996 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 68 Nottingham Avenue, Valley Stream, NY 11580 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $399, the tax amount paid for 68 Nottingham Avenue, Valley Stream, NY 11580 is $8,373.

When was 68 Nottingham Avenue, Valley Stream, NY 11580 last sold and what was the last sale price?

68 Nottingham Avenue, Valley Stream, NY 11580 was last sold in 04/13/2022 for $100,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 68 Nottingham Avenue, Valley Stream

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 68 Nottingham Avenue, Valley Stream, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/13/2022 $100,000
01/15/2010 $275,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 68 Nottingham Avenue, Valley Stream with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 68 Nottingham Avenue, Valley Stream

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
05/10/2022 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
04/13/2022 - D
04/27/2022 - R
Deed
04/13/2022 - D
04/27/2022 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
04/30/2018 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
01/15/2010 - D
03/16/2010 - R
Deed
04/01/1996 - D
04/17/1996 - R
Deed
(Gift deed)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 68 Nottingham Avenue, Valley Stream

Access detailed property tax data for 68 Nottingham Avenue, Valley Stream, NY 11580. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $8,374
Tax class
Market value $399,000
Assessed value $399
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 68 Nottingham Avenue, Valley Stream

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 68 Nottingham Avenue, Valley Stream, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $399,000 $399 2098.733 $8,374 -5.52%
2025 $423,000 $423 2095.279 $8,863 -6.51%
2024 $426,000 $418 2267.953 $9,480 -11.72%
2023 $438,000 $438 2451.872 $10,739 -7.43%
2022 $426,000 $426 2723.292 $11,601 -11.90%

Permits for 68 Nottingham Avenue, Valley Stream

The complete history of permits filed for 68 Nottingham Avenue, Valley Stream, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Valley Stream residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$720,000
5.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$501
1.8% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$805,000
6.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Valley Stream so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Valley Stream and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Valley-Stream and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 68 Nottingham Avenue, Valley Stream, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 68 Nottingham Avenue, Valley Stream to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Alden Terrace School 6 Public PK, K-6 401 0.53
Alden Terrace School 6 Public PK, K-6 401 0.53
Shaw Avenue School 8 Public PK, K-6 736 0.53
Shaw Avenue School 8 Public PK, K-6 736 0.53
Hamza Academy NR Private PK-3 74 0.63

Nearest middle schools

The Gordon Parks School 5 Public PK, K-8 653 0.79
Bible Baptist Academy NR Private 6-11 0 0.92
Tracy's Day Care Center NR Private PK, K, 8 0 0.97
Word Christian Academy NR Private K-8 51 1.11
Valley Stream Memorial Junior High School 5 Public 7-9 1,038 1.14

Nearest high schools

Bible Baptist Academy NR Private 6-11 0 0.92
Valley Stream Central High School 9 Public 10-12 1,078 1.24
Martin De Porres School NR Private 300 1.25
Valley Stream Christian Academy NR Private K-12 110 1.62
Valley Stream South High School 7 Public 7-12 1,224 1.70

Neighbors for 68 Nottingham Avenue, Valley Stream

Here are the neighbors for 68 Nottingham Avenue, Valley Stream.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
171 Carroll Ave, Valley Stream 1,680 12/09/1997
159 Carroll Ave, Valley Stream 1,366 09/15/2005 $459,000
134 Ormonde Blvd, Valley Stream 1,210 11/17/1997 $162,180
78 Ormonde Blvd, Valley Stream 1,592 09/29/2005 $540,000
145 Carroll Ave, Valley Stream 1,627 05/22/2000
85 Washington Ave, Valley Stream 2,260 08/15/2002 $372,000
146 Ormonde Blvd, Valley Stream 1,296 08/17/2004 $345,000
72 Ormonde Blvd, Valley Stream 1,365 01/06/2011 $315,000
155 Carroll Ave, Valley Stream 1,472 05/09/2006 $508,800
151 Carroll Ave, Valley Stream 1,464 11/01/2018 $520,000
141 Carroll Ave, Valley Stream 1,935 07/12/2024
60 Nottingham Ave, Valley Stream 1,899 05/23/2025 $775,000
58 Nottingham Ave, Valley Stream 1,308 08/24/2000 $205,000
138 Ormonde Blvd, Valley Stream 1,210 06/30/2022 $660,000
167 Carroll Ave, Valley Stream 1,470 07/05/2017 $470,000
150 Ormonde Blvd, Valley Stream 1,136 06/29/2023 $336,196
64 Nottingham Ave, Valley Stream 785 11/19/2007 $225,000
70 Ormonde Blvd, Valley Stream 1,610 04/18/2019 $472,000
163 Carroll Ave, Valley Stream 1,366 04/03/2004
142 Ormonde Blvd, Valley Stream 1,296