295 Livingston Street, Brooklyn, NY 11217 Property Information
Address
| Primary address | 295 Livingston Street |
| Secondary address | 22 Grove Pl |
| Neighborhood | Downtown Brooklyn |
| Zip code | 11217 |
| Borough | Brooklyn |
| Block & lot | 00161-0059 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 295 Livingston Street, Brooklyn
| Purchase date | 12/15/2021 |
| Purchase price | $5,000,000 |
| Tax class | Register |
| Estimated property tax | $24,040 |
Lot & Building Information for 295 Livingston Street, Brooklyn
| Lot sqft | 2,563 |
| Lot dimensions | |
| Building class | Primarily Two Family with One Store or Office (S2)
|
| Building sqft | 5,126 |
| Building dimensions |
| Buildings on lot | 1 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Year built | 1920 |
| Construction type | Register |
Area Overview
| School district | 15 |
| Community district | 2 |
| Closest police station | 0.46 Miles |
| Closest fire station | 0.08 Miles |
Other Property Data for 295 Livingston Street, Brooklyn
New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
Alternate Addresses
You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.
- 22 Grove Pl, Brooklyn, NY 11217
About 295 Livingston Street, Brooklyn
This Primarily Two Family with One Store or Office (S2) located at 295 Livingston Street, Brooklyn, NY 11217 has a total of 5,126 square feet and a current price per square foot of $975.
What is the year built & the current market value of 295 Livingston Street, Brooklyn, NY 11217?295 Livingston Street, Brooklyn, NY 11217 was built in 1920 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $5,456,000.
How many commercial spaces does this building have?This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease. There are 1 active listings at this address.
Ownership Information for 295 Livingston Street, Brooklyn
View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.
Spaces for Sale in 295 Livingston Street, Brooklyn
| Listing type | For Sale |
|---|---|
| Listing date | 04/20/2026 |
| Last updated | 04/20/2026 |
| Lot size | 5063 SF |
TerraCRG is pleased to exclusively represent ownership in the sale of 293–295 Livingston Street, a prime development opportunity located in the heart of Downtown Brooklyn. Positioned midblock on Livingston Street between Hanover Place and Nevins Street, the property benefits from exceptional foot traffic, strong retail synergy, and immediate access to major transportation hubs.The property comprises two tax lots totaling 40.5’ x 125’ (5,063 SF), currently improved with two buildings totaling 9,226 square feet. The site offers substantial future development potential under a Base FAR of 10.0, allowing for approximately 50,630 buildable square feet (BSF). Additionally, with the Inclusionary Housing / UAP bonus (FAR 12.0), the property can achieve up to 60,756 buildable square feet, presenting a rare opportunity to capitalize on one of Brooklyn’s most dynamic and supply-constrained submarkets.Notably, the property directly neighbors 291 Livingston Street, home to The Livingston Hotel, Brooklyn’s first Hyatt hotel.