Nassau County  »  11580  »  Amherst Ave  »  2027 Amherst Ave

2027 Amherst Avenue, Valley Stream, NY 11580 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2027 Amherst Avenue, Valley Stream, NY 11580 4
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2027 Amherst Avenue, Valley Stream
Zip code 11580
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 37-612-2

Sales & Tax Overview for 2027 Amherst Avenue, Valley Stream

Sale date 06/02/2010
Sale price $355,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $10,454

Lot & Building Information for 2027 Amherst Avenue, Valley Stream

Building sqft 1,188
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.115
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1950
Stories 1.5
Style Cape
Rooms 6
Bathrooms 2
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water

Bike Score

School district Valley Stream UFSD-30

Other Property Data for 2027 Amherst Avenue, Valley Stream

• • Improvements for 2027 Amherst Avenue, Valley Stream , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2027 Amherst Avenue, Valley Stream

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2027 Amherst Avenue, Valley Stream, NY 11580?

2027 Amherst Avenue, Valley Stream, NY 11580 was built in 1950 and has a total of 1,188 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2027 Amherst Avenue, Valley Stream, NY 11580 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $432, the tax amount paid for 2027 Amherst Avenue, Valley Stream, NY 11580 is $11,303.

When was 2027 Amherst Avenue, Valley Stream, NY 11580 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2027 Amherst Avenue, Valley Stream, NY 11580 was last sold in 06/02/2010 for $355,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2027 Amherst Avenue, Valley Stream

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2027 Amherst Avenue, Valley Stream, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/02/2010 $355,000
05/29/2003 $160,068
01/14/1997 $155,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2027 Amherst Avenue, Valley Stream with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2027 Amherst Avenue, Valley Stream

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
05/24/2022 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
06/02/2010 - D
06/09/2010 - R
Deed
05/29/2003 - D
07/24/2003 - R
Deed
01/14/1997 - D
02/04/1997 - R
Deed
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2027 Amherst Avenue, Valley Stream

Access detailed property tax data for 2027 Amherst Avenue, Valley Stream, NY 11580. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $11,304
Current property tax $10,455
Tax class
Market value $432,000
Assessed value $432
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 2027 Amherst Avenue, Valley Stream

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2027 Amherst Avenue, Valley Stream, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $446,000 $446 2606.456 $11,625 -5.08%
2024 $459,000 $440 2783.281 $12,246 -10.14%
2023 $455,000 $455 2995.248 $13,628 -11.43%
2022 $459,000 $459 3352.153 $15,386 -11.47%
2021 $449,000 $449 3870.658 $17,379 +92.10%

Permits for 2027 Amherst Avenue, Valley Stream

The complete history of permits filed for 2027 Amherst Avenue, Valley Stream, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Valley Stream residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$700,000
8.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$484
3.2% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$825,000
6.5% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Valley Stream so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Valley Stream and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Valley-Stream and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2027 Amherst Avenue, Valley Stream, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2027 Amherst Avenue, Valley Stream to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

P.S. 176 Cambria Heights 8 Public PK, K-5 619 0.35
P.S. 176 Cambria Heights 8 Public PK, K-5 619 0.35
Alden Terrace School 6 Public PK, K-6 401 0.56
Alden Terrace School 6 Public PK, K-6 401 0.56
Hamza Academy NR Private PK-3 74 0.58

Nearest middle schools

The Gordon Parks School 5 Public PK, K-8 653 0.72
Bible Baptist Academy NR Private 6-11 0 0.74
Word Christian Academy NR Private K-8 51 0.84
Tracy's Day Care Center NR Private PK, K, 8 0 0.86
Sacred Heart Catholic School NR Private PK-8 284 1.09

Nearest high schools

Bible Baptist Academy NR Private 6-11 0 0.74
Martin De Porres School NR Private 300 1.11
Valley Stream Central High School 9 Public 10-12 1,078 1.49
Health Arts Robotics and Technology High School 6 Public 9-12 511 1.61
Math/Science Research and Technology Magnet High School NR Public 9-12 406 1.61

Neighbors for 2027 Amherst Avenue, Valley Stream

Here are the neighbors for 2027 Amherst Avenue, Valley Stream.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2023 Amherst Ave, Valley Stream 1,188 07/10/2016
1987 S Everett St, Valley Stream 1,650 12/09/2013 $360,000
1978 Everett St, Valley Stream 1,208 08/21/2025
1972 Everett St, Valley Stream 1,109 02/28/2001
2007 Everett St, Valley Stream 1,914 03/04/2021 $540,000
2002 Everett St, Valley Stream 1,386 08/26/2022 $350,000
1992 Everett St, Valley Stream 1,109 09/21/2004 $369,000
1997 Everitt St, Valley Stream 1,188 02/21/2017 $410,000
1984 Everett St, Valley Stream 1,276 12/22/2000 $222,600
1983 Everett St, Valley Stream 1,686 12/23/2003
1167 Hook Creek Blvd, Valley Stream 1,109 03/31/2016 $320,000
2017 Amherst Ave, Valley Stream 1,617 02/10/2018
1993 S Everett St, Valley Stream 1,188 07/25/2005 $420,000
1973 Everitt St, Valley Stream 1,310 03/13/1998 $111,000
1958 Everett St, Valley Stream 1,449 03/21/2019 $558,000
1977 Everitt St, Valley Stream 1,109 12/29/2006 $391,000
1962 Everett St, Valley Stream 1,518 06/24/2003
1952 Everett St, Valley Stream 1,531 09/09/2003 $330,000
2003 Everett St, Valley Stream 1,785 06/23/2008
1968 Everett St, Valley Stream 1,109 06/15/2011 $275,000