Nassau County  »  11581  »  Firethorne Ln  »  7 Firethorne Ln

7 Firethorne Lane, Valley Stream, NY 11581 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

7 Firethorne Lane, Valley Stream, NY 11581
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 7 Firethorne Lane, Valley Stream
Zip code 11581
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 39-B02-2263

Sales & Tax Overview for 7 Firethorne Lane, Valley Stream

Tax class
Current property tax $8,136

Lot & Building Information for 7 Firethorne Lane, Valley Stream

Building sqft 1,581
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.109
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1941
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Rooms 7
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Mas & frame
Heating type Central
Heating system Forced hot air

Bike Score

School district Valley Stream UFSD-30

Other Property Data for 7 Firethorne Lane, Valley Stream

• • Improvements for 7 Firethorne Lane, Valley Stream , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 7 Firethorne Lane, Valley Stream

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 7 Firethorne Lane, Valley Stream, NY 11581?

7 Firethorne Lane, Valley Stream, NY 11581 was built in 1941 and has a total of 1,581 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 7 Firethorne Lane, Valley Stream, NY 11581 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $505, the tax amount paid for 7 Firethorne Lane, Valley Stream, NY 11581 is $12,410.

When was 7 Firethorne Lane, Valley Stream, NY 11581 last sold?

7 Firethorne Lane, Valley Stream, NY 11581 was last sold in 10/07/2023.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 7 Firethorne Lane, Valley Stream

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 7 Firethorne Lane, Valley Stream, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 7 Firethorne Lane, Valley Stream

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
10/07/2023 - D
07/12/2024 - R
Deed
11/18/2022 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 7 Firethorne Lane, Valley Stream

Access detailed property tax data for 7 Firethorne Lane, Valley Stream, NY 11581. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $12,410
Current property tax $8,136
Tax class
Market value $505,000
Assessed value $505
School current tax bill
Property tax exemptions
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 7 Firethorne Lane, Valley Stream

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 7 Firethorne Lane, Valley Stream, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $505,000 $505 2444.597 $12,345 -3.52%
2024 $505,467 $488 2621.94 $12,795 -10.18%
2023 $505,000 $505 2820.918 $14,246 -0.77%
2022 $505,000 $505 2842.716 $14,356 -8.18%
2021 $484,000 $484 3230.441 $15,635 +89.60%

Permits for 7 Firethorne Lane, Valley Stream

The complete history of permits filed for 7 Firethorne Lane, Valley Stream, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Valley Stream residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$700,000
8.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$484
3.2% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$825,000
6.5% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Valley Stream so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Valley Stream and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Valley-Stream and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 7 Firethorne Lane, Valley Stream, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 7 Firethorne Lane, Valley Stream to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Forest Road School 7 Public PK, K-6 330 0.19
Forest Road School 7 Public PK, K-6 330 0.19
Robert W Carbonaro School 7 Public K-6 369 0.30
Ogden Elementary School 6 Public 2-5 322 0.64
Clearstream Avenue School 8 Public PK, K-6 383 0.73

Nearest middle schools

Valley Stream South High School 7 Public 7-12 1,224 0.30
Holy Name Of Mary School NR Private PK, K-8 345 0.82
Valley Stream Christian Academy NR Private K-12 110 0.85
Christ Lutheran School NR Private K-8 21 1.11
P.S. / M.S. 138 Sunrise 4 Public PK, K-8 598 1.13

Nearest high schools

Valley Stream South High School 7 Public 7-12 1,224 0.30
Midreshet Shalhevet-Shalhevet High School For Girls NR Private 9-12 69 0.59
Valley Stream Christian Academy NR Private K-12 110 0.85
Valley Stream Central High School 9 Public 10-12 1,078 1.08
Martin De Porres High School NR Private 9-12 195 1.35

Neighbors for 7 Firethorne Lane, Valley Stream

Here are the neighbors for 7 Firethorne Lane, Valley Stream.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
10 Elderberry Ln, Valley Stream 1,350 03/16/2018 $460,000
14 Firethorne Ln, Valley Stream 1,350
15 Firethorne Ln, Valley Stream 1,657
20 Flower Rd, Valley Stream 1,830 09/17/2019 $633,450
8 Elderberry Ln, Valley Stream 1,690 12/06/2022 $670,000
5 Firethorne Ln, Valley Stream 2,169 11/22/1999 $265,000
3 Firethorne Ave, Valley Stream 1,350 12/06/2021 $512,000
10 Firethorne Ln, Valley Stream 1,344
17 Firethorne Ln, Valley Stream 1,602 09/02/2025 $737,000
12 Elderberry Ln, Valley Stream 1,344 01/23/2019 $489,000
11 Firethorne Ln, Valley Stream 1,581 04/28/2005 $460,000
9 Firethorne Ln, Valley Stream 1,350
8 Firethorne Ln, Valley Stream 1,540 07/15/2019 $449,500
12 Firethorne Ln, Valley Stream 1,997 10/10/2014 $415,000
22 Flower Rd, Valley Stream 1,785 03/17/2005 $442,900
14 Elderberry Ln, Valley Stream 1,484 08/10/2005 $400,000
4 Firethorne Ln, Valley Stream 1,534 11/10/2000 $256,000
6 Firethorne Ln, Valley Stream 1,616 01/13/2005 $410,000
16 Firethorn Ln, Valley Stream 1,344
24 Flower Rd, Valley Stream 1,798 05/14/2025