Nassau County  »  11581  »  W Sunrise Hwy  »  449 W Sunrise Hwy

449 West Sunrise Highway, Valley Stream, NY 11581 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

449 West Sunrise Highway, Valley Stream, NY 11581
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 449 West Sunrise Highway, Valley Stream
Zip code 11581
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Valley Stream
Parcel ID 39-552-7

Sales & Tax Overview for 449 West Sunrise Highway, Valley Stream

Current property tax $24,878

Lot & Building Information for 449 West Sunrise Highway, Valley Stream

Building sqft 4,422
Building class Discount Houses (453.24)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.167
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1955
Stories 1

Area type Major strip
School district Valley Stream UFSD-30

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
4,422 Retail single occup C 1955 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Air conditioning Plumbing
B1-B1 1,344 Support area
B1-B1 1,107 Support area
01-01 1,344 Retail store Central
01-01 627 Retail store Central
01-01 1,107 Retail store Central

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 449 West Sunrise Highway, Valley Stream

• • Improvements for 449 West Sunrise Highway, Valley Stream , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 449 West Sunrise Highway, Valley Stream

How many square feet does 449 West Sunrise Highway, Valley Stream, NY 11581 have?

This Discount Houses (453.24) located at 449 West Sunrise Highway, Valley Stream, NY 11581 has a total of 4,422 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 449 West Sunrise Highway, Valley Stream, NY 11581?

449 West Sunrise Highway, Valley Stream, NY 11581 was built in 1955 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $319,700.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 449 West Sunrise Highway, Valley Stream

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 449 West Sunrise Highway, Valley Stream, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 449 West Sunrise Highway, Valley Stream

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 449 West Sunrise Highway, Valley Stream

Access detailed property tax data for 449 West Sunrise Highway, Valley Stream, NY 11581. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $24,878
Tax class
Market value $319,700
Assessed value $3,197
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 449 West Sunrise Highway, Valley Stream

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 449 West Sunrise Highway, Valley Stream, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $319,700 $3,197 778.176 $24,878 +3.54%
2025 $319,700 $3,197 764.494 $24,028 +6.06%
2024 $319,720 $3,197 733.423 $22,655 -6.64%
2023 $319,700 $3,197 799.541 $24,266 -13.34%
2022 $319,700 $3,197 875.897 $28,002 +2.33%

Permits for 449 West Sunrise Highway, Valley Stream

The complete history of permits filed for 449 West Sunrise Highway, Valley Stream, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Valley Stream residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$720,000
5.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$501
1.8% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$805,000
6.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Valley Stream so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Valley Stream and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Valley-Stream and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 22,818
Median age 37.2
Average household income $162,581
Family households 81.5%
Occupied housing units 7,120
Owner occupied units 83.4%
Average number of people per household 3.2
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $672,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $670,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 449 West Sunrise Highway, Valley Stream, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)