Nassau County  »  6 Vanderbilt Ave

6 Vanderbilt Avenue, Island Park, NY 11558 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

6 Vanderbilt Avenue, Island Park, NY 11558
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6 Vanderbilt Avenue, Island Park
Zip code 11558
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 43-106-75

Sales & Tax Overview for 6 Vanderbilt Avenue, Island Park

Sale date 06/27/2001
Sale price $240,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $10,250

Lot & Building Information for 6 Vanderbilt Avenue, Island Park

Building sqft 1,863
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.092
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1935
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Rooms 8
Bathrooms 2
Attic None
Exterior wall Mas & frame
Heating type Central
Heating system Steam and vapor
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 6 Vanderbilt Avenue, Island Park

• • Improvements for 6 Vanderbilt Avenue, Island Park , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6 Vanderbilt Avenue, Island Park

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 6 Vanderbilt Avenue, Island Park, NY 11558?

6 Vanderbilt Avenue, Island Park, NY 11558 was built in 1935 and has a total of 1,863 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 6 Vanderbilt Avenue, Island Park, NY 11558 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $437, the tax amount paid for 6 Vanderbilt Avenue, Island Park, NY 11558 is $11,044.

When was 6 Vanderbilt Avenue, Island Park, NY 11558 last sold and what was the last sale price?

6 Vanderbilt Avenue, Island Park, NY 11558 was last sold in 06/27/2001 for $240,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6 Vanderbilt Avenue, Island Park

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6 Vanderbilt Avenue, Island Park, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/27/2001 $240,000
05/26/1999 $206,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 6 Vanderbilt Avenue, Island Park with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 6 Vanderbilt Avenue, Island Park

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
06/26/2024 - D
07/05/2024 - R
Mortgage
(Home equity line (heloc))
09/06/2018 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
06/27/2001 - D
07/05/2001 - R
Deed
05/26/1999 - D
06/11/1999 - R
Deed
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6 Vanderbilt Avenue, Island Park

Access detailed property tax data for 6 Vanderbilt Avenue, Island Park, NY 11558. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $11,044
Current property tax $10,250
Tax class
Market value $437,000
Assessed value $437
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 6 Vanderbilt Avenue, Island Park

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6 Vanderbilt Avenue, Island Park, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $437,000 $437 2527.291 $11,044 +2.07%
2025 $437,000 $437 2475.95 $10,820 +1.16%
2024 $437,197 $437 2447.59 $10,696 +1.49%
2023 $437,000 $437 2411.725 $10,539 -2.11%
2022 $437,000 $437 2463.589 $10,766 -7.39%

Permits for 6 Vanderbilt Avenue, Island Park

The complete history of permits filed for 6 Vanderbilt Avenue, Island Park, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$745,000
6.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$485
4.8% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$805,000
6.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6 Vanderbilt Avenue, Island Park, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6 Vanderbilt Avenue, Island Park to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Francis X Hegarty Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-4 415 0.29