New York City  »  11217  »  Pacific St  »  379 Pacific St

379 Pacific Street, Brooklyn, NY 11217 Property Information

379 Pacific Street, Brooklyn, NY 11217 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

379 Pacific Street, Brooklyn, NY 11217 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 379 Pacific Street
Neighborhood Boerum Hill
Zip code 11217
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 00183-0043

Sales & Tax Overview for 379 Pacific Street, Brooklyn

Purchase date 05/08/2013
Purchase price $10
Tax class
Estimated property tax $10,554

Lot & Building Information for 379 Pacific Street, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 1,800
Lot dimensions 20 ft x 90 ft
Building class Three Families (C0)
Building sqft 3,232
Building dimensions 20 ft x 42 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Structure type Brownstone
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Year built 1901
Frontage(s) Pacific Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street Bond Street
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 379 Pacific Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 3
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 15
Community district 2
Closest police station 0.59 Miles
Closest fire station 0.14 Miles

Other Property Data for 379 Pacific Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 379 Pacific Street, Brooklyn, NY 11217, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 379 Pacific Street, Brooklyn, NY 11217, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 379 Pacific Street, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 379 Pacific Street, Brooklyn, NY 11217?

379 Pacific Street, Brooklyn, NY 11217 was built in 1901 and has a total of 3,232 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 379 Pacific Street, Brooklyn, NY 11217 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $248,220, the tax amount paid for 379 Pacific Street, Brooklyn, NY 11217 is $9,880. For the next year, the tax amount for 379 Pacific Street, Brooklyn, NY 11217 is estimated at $10,554.

When was 379 Pacific Street, Brooklyn, NY 11217 last sold and what was the last sale price?

379 Pacific Street, Brooklyn, NY 11217 was last sold in 05/08/2013 for $10.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 379 Pacific Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 379 Pacific Street, Brooklyn, NY 11217
Find out who owns 379 Pacific Street, Brooklyn, NY 11217.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 379 Pacific Street, Brooklyn, NY 11217
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 379 Pacific Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 379 Pacific Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/08/2013 $10

Title Documents for 379 Pacific Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/16/2020 - D
06/16/2020 - R
Landmark Designation
(2020061600727001)
02/21/2020 - D
02/28/2020 - R
Agreement
(2020022800066002)
02/21/2020 - D
02/28/2020 - R
Mortgage
(2020022800066001)
02/13/2020 - D
02/28/2020 - R
Power of Attorney
(2020022800066003)
05/08/2013 - D
05/31/2013 - R
Deed
(2013050800619001)
02/18/2013 - D
04/03/2013 - R
Deed
(2013021800216001)
05/08/2012 - D
06/19/2012 - R
Agreement
(2012052201192004)
05/08/2012 - D
06/19/2012 - R
Mortgage
(2012052201192003)
05/08/2012 - D
06/19/2012 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2012052201192002)
05/08/2012 - D
06/19/2012 - R
Deed
(2012052201192001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 379 Pacific Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 379 Pacific Street, Brooklyn, NY 11217. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $9,880
Estimated property tax: $10,554
Tax assessor's market value: $4,137,000
Assessed value: $248,220
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 379 Pacific Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 379 Pacific Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $4,137,000 $248,220 $49,793 19.843% $11,261 $9,880 +1.39%
2024/25 $3,841,000 $230,460 $48,520 20.085% $11,075 $9,745 +1.80%
2023/24 $4,186,000 $251,160 $47,662 20.085% $10,915 $9,573 +4.60%
2022/23 $3,394,000 $203,640 $45,065 20.309% $10,478 $9,152 +4.51%
2021/22 $3,700,000 $222,000 $43,864 19.963% $10,006 $8,757 +1.16%

Permits for 379 Pacific Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 379 Pacific Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Boerum Hill Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Boerum Hill so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Boerum Hill and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$1,242,000
-17.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,407
11% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$885,000
2.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Bond St & Schermerhorn St at NW Corner
Station lines A-C-G
Distance (miles) 0.14
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Atlantic Av/Bond St
Line B63
Distance (miles) 0.042

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 38 The Pacific 6 Yes Public PK, K-5 537 0.18
P.S. 38 The Pacific 6 Yes Public PK, K-5 537 0.18
P.S. 369 Coy L Cox School NR No Public K-12 487 0.12