New York City  »  11217  »  Atlantic Ave  »  490 Atlantic Ave

490 Atlantic Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11217 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

490 Atlantic Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11217 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 490 Atlantic Avenue
Neighborhood Boerum Hill
Zip code 11217
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 00185-0012

Sales & Tax Overview for 490 Atlantic Avenue, Brooklyn

Tax class
Estimated property tax $4,277

Lot & Building Information for 490 Atlantic Avenue, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 1,333
Lot dimensions 16.67 ft x 80 ft
Building class Primarily Two Family with One Store or Office (S2)
Building sqft 2,100
Building dimensions 16.67 ft x 42 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Year built 1920
Construction type
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 490 Atlantic Avenue, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Commercial units 1
Residential sqft
Retail sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 15
Community district 2
Closest police station 0.51 Miles
Closest fire station 0.10 Miles

Other Property Data for 490 Atlantic Avenue, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 490 Atlantic Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11217, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 490 Atlantic Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11217, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 490 Atlantic Avenue, Brooklyn

How many square feet does 490 Atlantic Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11217 have?

This Primarily Two Family with One Store or Office (S2) located at 490 Atlantic Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11217 has a total of 2,100 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 490 Atlantic Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11217?

490 Atlantic Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11217 was built in 1920 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,335,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Ownership Information for 490 Atlantic Avenue, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 490 Atlantic Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11217
Find out who owns 490 Atlantic Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11217.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 490 Atlantic Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11217
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Dec 11, 2025 How to Build Property Owner Lists: Steps, Pro Tips & What to Avoid
In this guide, we’ll walk you step by step through how to build property owner lists inside the PropertyShark platform, how to customize them for your goals and how to avoid common mistakes.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Sep 10, 2025 How to Find Comps for Commercial Real Estate: A Step-by-Step GuideĀ 
Explore the key features that professionals should look for when investing in a data provider for commercial real estate comps, follow our step-by-step guide on how to leverage PropertyShark to find comparables, and discover the most frequently asked questions on the topic.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 490 Atlantic Avenue, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 490 Atlantic Avenue, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 490 Atlantic Avenue, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/31/2016 - D
06/08/2016 - R
Termination of Assign of L&R
(2016060200559001)
05/31/2016 - D
06/08/2016 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2016060200540001)
11/04/1998 - R Power of Attorney
(3070006311907)
11/04/1998 - R Assignment, Mortgage
(3710006311771)
11/04/1998 - R Mortgage
(3050006311705)
08/05/1998 - D
11/04/1998 - R
Deed
(3970006311797)
09/09/1993 - R Initial Coop UCC1
(3330003988833)
06/12/1987 - R Deed
(3860001273286)
06/12/1987 - R Release
(3850001273285)
11/16/1984 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(3340001053034)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 490 Atlantic Avenue, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 490 Atlantic Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11217. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $4,035
Estimated property tax: $4,277
Tax assessor's market value: $2,335,000
Assessed value: $140,100

Assessment History for 490 Atlantic Avenue, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 490 Atlantic Avenue, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $2,335,000 $140,100 $20,335 19.843% $4,035 $4,035 +4.71%
2024/25 $2,309,000 $138,540 $19,186 20.085% $3,854 $3,854 +5.98%
2023/24 $2,041,000 $122,460 $18,103 20.085% $3,636 $3,636 -1.10%
2022/23 $1,896,000 $113,760 $18,103 20.309% $3,677 $3,677 +2.52%
2021/22 $1,623,000 $97,380 $17,963 19.963% $3,586 $3,586 +0.55%

Permits for 490 Atlantic Avenue, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 490 Atlantic Avenue, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Brooklyn Commercial Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Brooklyn so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Brooklyn and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.

Median Price/Sqft Q1/2026
$426
-10.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft Q4/2025
$493
11.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft 2025
$492
6.6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Flatbush Ave & Livingston St at NW Corner
Station lines 2-3-4-5
Distance (miles) 0.189
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Atlantic Av/Nevins St
Line B65
Distance (miles) 0.031

Neighbors for 490 Atlantic Avenue, Brooklyn

Here are the neighbors for 490 Atlantic Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11217.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
397 Pacific St, Brooklyn 2,858 07/31/1997
492 Atlantic Ave, Brooklyn 3,750 01/25/2019