Nassau County  »  11590  »  Maple Ave  »  440 Maple Ave

440 Maple Avenue, Westbury, NY 11590 Property Information

440 Maple Avenue, Westbury, NY 11590 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

440 Maple Avenue, Westbury, NY 11590
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 440 Maple Avenue, Westbury
Zip code 11590
County Nassau
Town/City North Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Westbury
Parcel ID 10-V-720

Sales & Tax Overview for 440 Maple Avenue, Westbury

Tax class
Current property tax $24,763

Lot & Building Information for 440 Maple Avenue, Westbury

Building sqft 3,339
Building class Apartments Other Than Condominiums & Co-Ops (411.02)
Acreage 0.103
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1988
Stories 1

Traffic Medium
Area type Perimeter central business district
School district Westbury UFSD

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
3,339 Mixed residential/commercial C 1988 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Air conditioning Plumbing
B1-B1 686 Support area
01-01 1,143 Retail store Central
01-01 663 Parking garage
02-02 2,196 Multi-use apartments Central

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Apartment Mix

See the number of units in the building and the rent per apartment.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 440 Maple Avenue, Westbury

• • Improvements for 440 Maple Avenue, Westbury , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 440 Maple Avenue, Westbury

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 440 Maple Avenue, Westbury, NY 11590?

440 Maple Avenue, Westbury, NY 11590 was built in 1988 and has a total of 3,339 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 440 Maple Avenue, Westbury, NY 11590 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $5,069, the tax amount paid for 440 Maple Avenue, Westbury, NY 11590 is $24,763.

When was 440 Maple Avenue, Westbury, NY 11590 last sold?

440 Maple Avenue, Westbury, NY 11590 was last sold in 12/11/2003.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 440 Maple Avenue, Westbury

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 440 Maple Avenue, Westbury, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 440 Maple Avenue, Westbury

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
12/11/2003 - D
02/09/2004 - R
Deed
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 440 Maple Avenue, Westbury

Access detailed property tax data for 440 Maple Avenue, Westbury, NY 11590. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $24,764
Market value $506,900
Assessed value $5,069
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 440 Maple Avenue, Westbury

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 440 Maple Avenue, Westbury, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $506,900 $5,069 488.533 $24,764 +2.85%
2025 $506,900 $5,069 474.987 $24,077 +0.68%
2024 $506,900 $5,069 478.287 $23,914 -0.26%
2023 $506,900 $5,069 518.055 $23,976 -18.32%
2022 $506,900 $5,069 579.082 $29,354 -13.84%

Permits for 440 Maple Avenue, Westbury

The complete history of permits filed for 440 Maple Avenue, Westbury, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 440 Maple Avenue, Westbury, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 440 Maple Avenue, Westbury to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Dryden Street School NR Public PK, K-1 433 0.26
Dryden Street School NR Public PK, K-1 433 0.26
Drexel Avenue School 4 Public 1-5 522 0.54
St Brigid/Our Lady Of Hope Regional School NR Private PK-8 318 0.59

Nearest middle schools

Westbury Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,053 0.48
Whispering Pines School NR Private PK-10 131 0.99