New York City  »  11201  »  Dean St  »  67 Dean St

67 Dean Street, Brooklyn, NY 11201 Property Information

67 Dean Street, Brooklyn, NY 11201 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

67 Dean Street, Brooklyn, NY 11201 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 67 Dean Street
Secondary address 65-67 Dean St
Neighborhood Boerum Hill
Zip code 11201
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 00187-0033

Sales & Tax Overview for 67 Dean Street, Brooklyn

Tax class
Estimated property tax $22,377

Lot & Building Information for 67 Dean Street, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 2,488
Lot dimensions 25 ft x 99.5 ft
Building class Two Family Brick (B1) i
Building sqft 3,703
Building dimensions 25 ft x 45 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Structure type Old style
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Part
Year built 1915
Year last altered 2015
Frontage(s) Dean Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street Atlantic Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 67 Dean Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 15
Community district 2
Closest police station 0.56 Miles
Closest fire station 0.39 Miles

Other Property Data for 67 Dean Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 67 Dean Street, Brooklyn, NY 11201, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 67 Dean Street, Brooklyn, NY 11201, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 65-67 Dean St, Brooklyn, NY 11201

About 67 Dean Street, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 67 Dean Street, Brooklyn, NY 11201?

67 Dean Street, Brooklyn, NY 11201 was built in 1915 and has a total of 3,703 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 67 Dean Street, Brooklyn, NY 11201 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $395,220, the tax amount paid for 67 Dean Street, Brooklyn, NY 11201 is $21,490. For the next year, the tax amount for 67 Dean Street, Brooklyn, NY 11201 is estimated at $22,377.

When was 67 Dean Street, Brooklyn, NY 11201 last sold?

67 Dean Street, Brooklyn, NY 11201 was last sold in 02/02/2012.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 67 Dean Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 67 Dean Street, Brooklyn, NY 11201
Find out who owns 67 Dean Street, Brooklyn, NY 11201.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 67 Dean Street, Brooklyn, NY 11201
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 67 Dean Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 67 Dean Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 67 Dean Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/12/2025 - D
12/12/2025 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2025121200427001)
11/13/2025 - D
01/26/2026 - R
Agreement
(2026012600010001)
04/28/2025 - D
05/22/2025 - R
Mortgage and Consolidation
(2025052100423001)
01/21/2025 - D
01/23/2025 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2025012100966002)
01/02/2025 - D
01/23/2025 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2025012100966001)
01/14/2016 - D
02/19/2016 - R
Mortgage
(2016020400967001)
05/13/2014 - D
05/14/2014 - R
Certificate
(2014051300362002)
05/12/2014 - D
05/14/2014 - R
Zoning Lot Description
(2014051300362001)
12/24/2013 - D
01/10/2014 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2013122301000001)
12/06/2013 - D
01/13/2014 - R
Mortgage
(2013121801380001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 67 Dean Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 67 Dean Street, Brooklyn, NY 11201. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $21,490
Estimated property tax: $22,377
Tax assessor's market value: $6,587,000
Assessed value: $395,220
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 67 Dean Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 67 Dean Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $6,587,000 $395,220 $108,301 19.843% $21,772 $21,490 -0.62%
2024/25 $5,790,000 $347,400 $107,660 20.085% $21,893 $21,624 +2.03%
2023/24 $5,117,000 $307,020 $105,521 20.085% $21,475 $21,194 +4.98%
2022/23 $5,606,000 $336,360 $99,409 20.309% $20,485 $20,189 +7.91%
2021/22 $4,748,000 $284,880 $93,719 19.963% $18,997 $18,709 -1.25%

Permits for 67 Dean Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 67 Dean Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
07/03/2014 Alteration type 2
01/13/2014 Alteration type 1
01/13/2014 Alteration type 1
06/04/2013 Alteration type 1
06/04/2013 Alteration
10/24/1996 Full demolition
Unlock the complete permit history for 67 Dean Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Boerum Hill Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Boerum Hill so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Boerum Hill and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$1,841,500
29.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,514
16.6% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$839,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 5 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Smith St & Bergen St at NW Corner
Station lines F-G
Distance (miles) 0.061
View subway map