Nassau County  »  11590  »  Marlboro Rd  »  40 Marlboro Rd

40 Marlboro Road, Westbury, NY 11590 Property Information

40 Marlboro Road, Westbury, NY 11590 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

40 Marlboro Road, Westbury, NY 11590
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 40 Marlboro Road, Westbury
Zip code 11590
County Nassau
Town/City North Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Westbury
Parcel ID 10-147-18

Sales & Tax Overview for 40 Marlboro Road, Westbury

Sale date 06/02/2008
Sale price $545,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $20,483

Lot & Building Information for 40 Marlboro Road, Westbury

Building sqft 2,707
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.278
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1948
Stories 1.5
Style Cape
Rooms 10
Bathrooms 3
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 40 Marlboro Road, Westbury

• • Improvements for 40 Marlboro Road, Westbury , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 40 Marlboro Road, Westbury

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 40 Marlboro Road, Westbury, NY 11590?

40 Marlboro Road, Westbury, NY 11590 was built in 1948 and has a total of 2,707 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 40 Marlboro Road, Westbury, NY 11590 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $690, the tax amount paid for 40 Marlboro Road, Westbury, NY 11590 is $20,483.

When was 40 Marlboro Road, Westbury, NY 11590 last sold and what was the last sale price?

40 Marlboro Road, Westbury, NY 11590 was last sold in 06/02/2008 for $545,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 40 Marlboro Road, Westbury

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 40 Marlboro Road, Westbury, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/02/2008 $545,000

Title Documents for 40 Marlboro Road, Westbury

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
06/18/2020 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
05/22/2020 - D
06/24/2020 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
06/02/2008 - D
06/17/2008 - R
Deed
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 40 Marlboro Road, Westbury

Access detailed property tax data for 40 Marlboro Road, Westbury, NY 11590. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $20,483
Tax class
Market value $690,000
Assessed value $690
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 40 Marlboro Road, Westbury

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 40 Marlboro Road, Westbury, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $690,000 $690 2968.612 $20,483 +1.94%
2025 $690,000 $690 2912.045 $20,093 -8.05%
2024 $690,000 $690 3167.018 $21,852 -13.13%
2023 $731,000 $731 3441.152 $25,155 -5.36%
2022 $690,000 $690 3852.221 $26,580 -18.85%

Permits for 40 Marlboro Road, Westbury

The complete history of permits filed for 40 Marlboro Road, Westbury, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 40 Marlboro Road, Westbury, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 40 Marlboro Road, Westbury to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Whispering Pines School NR Private PK-10 131 0.21
Whispering Pines School NR Private PK-10 131 0.21
Westbury Friends School NR Private PK-2 45 0.32
Westbury Friends School NR Private PK-2 45 0.32
Drexel Avenue School 4 Public 1-5 522 0.53

Nearest middle schools

Whispering Pines School NR Private PK-10 131 0.21
Westbury Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,053 0.40
St Brigid/Our Lady Of Hope Regional School NR Private PK-8 318 0.74
Carle Place Middle Senior High School 7 Public 7-12 598 1.05
Holy Child Academy NR Private PK-8 147 1.19

Nearest high schools

Whispering Pines School NR Private PK-10 131 0.21
Westbury High School 5 Public 9-12 1,541 0.30
Wheatley School 10 Public 8-12 666 1.30
W Tresper Clarke High School 9 Public 9-12 858 1.88

Neighbors for 40 Marlboro Road, Westbury

Here are the neighbors for 40 Marlboro Road, Westbury.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
36 Marlboro Rd, Westbury 1,722 05/29/2003
11 Rugby Rd, Westbury 2,736 10/30/2015 $508,500
29 Rugby Rd, Westbury 3,279 05/14/2007 $775,000
17 Grand St, Westbury 1,526 10/22/2024 $660,000
25 Rugby Rd, Westbury 3,117 07/15/2010 $575,000
260 Jericho Tpke, Westbury 1,816 04/24/2019 $460,000
33 Rugby Rd, Westbury 2,744 07/08/2002
21 Rugby Rd, Westbury 2,285
42 Rugby Rd, Westbury 1,760 11/22/1999 $216,250
552 Woods Rd, Westbury 1,780 01/19/2010 $410,000
46 Rugby Rd, Westbury 2,340 05/05/2022 $759,000
15 A Grand St, Westbury 1,651 10/19/2017 $525,000
35 Old Country Rd, Westbury 2,992
23 Old Country Rd, Westbury 2,080
34 Lafayette Ave, Westbury 1,566 06/18/2010
30 Lafayette Ave, Westbury 1,515 01/28/2020 $566,500
40 Lafayette Ave, Westbury 996
21 Grand St, Westbury 4,089 07/01/2008
46 Lafayette St, Westbury 1,344 04/01/2025
39 Old Country Rd, Westbury 1,858