Nassau County  »  11590  »  Post Ave  »  355 Post Ave

355 Post Avenue, Westbury, NY 11590 Property Information

355 Post Avenue, Westbury, NY 11590 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

355 Post Avenue, Westbury, NY 11590
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 355 Post Avenue, Westbury
Zip code 11590
County Nassau
Town/City North Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Westbury
Parcel ID 10-170-455

Sales & Tax Overview for 355 Post Avenue, Westbury

Sale date 06/30/2005
Sale price $3,025,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $123,303

Lot & Building Information for 355 Post Avenue, Westbury

Building sqft 15,760
Building class Office Building (464.14)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.515
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1987
Stories 2

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
15,760 Office 10k-20k sf C 1987 2

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Air conditioning Plumbing
B1-B1 5,250 Support area Central
B1-B1 10,348 Parking garage
01-01 5,250 Offices 10,000 - 20K sf Central
02-03 10,500 Offices 10,000 - 20K sf Central
03-03 10 Cell carrier

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 355 Post Avenue, Westbury

• • Improvements for 355 Post Avenue, Westbury , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 355 Post Avenue, Westbury

How many sq. ft. does 355 Post Avenue, Westbury, NY 11590 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building (464.14) located at 355 Post Avenue, Westbury, NY 11590 has a total of 15,760 square feet and a current price per square foot of $191.

What is the year built & the current market value of 355 Post Avenue, Westbury, NY 11590?

355 Post Avenue, Westbury, NY 11590 was built in 1987 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,453,400.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 355 Post Avenue, Westbury

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 355 Post Avenue, Westbury, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/30/2005 $3,025,000
12/03/2003 $2,450,000
08/30/2001 $1,585,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 355 Post Avenue, Westbury with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 355 Post Avenue, Westbury

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
06/30/2005 - D
07/11/2005 - R
Deed
12/03/2003 - D
06/18/2004 - R
Deed
08/30/2001 - D
09/25/2001 - R
Deed
06/03/1999 - D
06/10/1999 - R
Deed
10/25/1996 - D
11/08/1996 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 355 Post Avenue, Westbury

Access detailed property tax data for 355 Post Avenue, Westbury, NY 11590. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $150,865
Current property tax $123,304
Tax class
Market value $2,453,400
Assessed value $24,534
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 355 Post Avenue, Westbury

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 355 Post Avenue, Westbury, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $2,453,400 $24,534 614.921 $150,865 +33.54%
2025 $1,893,200 $18,932 596.719 $112,971 -10.82%
2024 $2,453,370 $20,753 610.411 $126,679 -3.76%
2023 $2,453,400 $24,534 676.504 $131,627 -28.40%
2022 $2,453,400 $24,534 749.347 $183,845 -9.74%

Permits for 355 Post Avenue, Westbury

The complete history of permits filed for 355 Post Avenue, Westbury, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 47,599
Median age 42.3
Average household income $189,375
Family households 71.9%
Occupied housing units 15,255
Owner occupied units 76.7%
Average number of people per household 3.09
Median year structure built 1956
Median value for units with a mortgage $630,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $637,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 355 Post Avenue, Westbury, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 355 Post Avenue, Westbury to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 355 Post Avenue, Westbury

Here are the neighbors for 355 Post Avenue, Westbury.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
166 Castle Ave, Westbury 1,602
279 Castle Ave, Westbury 1,350 10/01/2015 $364,000
1347 Grand St, Westbury 1,647
278 Asbury Ave, Westbury 1,936