Nassau County  »  11590  »  Post Ave  »  253 Post Ave

253 Post Avenue, Westbury, NY 11590 Property Information

253 Post Avenue, Westbury, NY 11590 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

253 Post Avenue, Westbury, NY 11590
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 253 Post Avenue, Westbury
Zip code 11590
County Nassau
Town/City North Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Westbury
Parcel ID 10-187-909

Sales & Tax Overview for 253 Post Avenue, Westbury

Sale date 04/22/2022
Sale price $1,890,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $13,442

Lot & Building Information for 253 Post Avenue, Westbury

Building sqft 1,620
Building class Row Type Store with Common Walls (481.14)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.043
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1926
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
1,620 Retail single occup C 1926 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Air conditioning Plumbing
B1-B1 1,080 Support area
01-01 540 Retail store Central
01-01 1,080 Retail store Central

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 253 Post Avenue, Westbury

• • Improvements for 253 Post Avenue, Westbury , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 253 Post Avenue, Westbury

How many sq. ft. does 253 Post Avenue, Westbury, NY 11590 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Row Type Store with Common Walls (481.14) located at 253 Post Avenue, Westbury, NY 11590 has a total of 1,620 square feet and a current price per square foot of $1,166.

What is the year built & the current market value of 253 Post Avenue, Westbury, NY 11590?

253 Post Avenue, Westbury, NY 11590 was built in 1926 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $216,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 253 Post Avenue, Westbury

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 253 Post Avenue, Westbury, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/22/2022 $1,890,000
07/12/2007 $1,150,000
01/14/2005 $550,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 253 Post Avenue, Westbury with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 253 Post Avenue, Westbury

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
05/17/2022 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
05/17/2022 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
04/29/2022 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
04/22/2022 - D
04/29/2022 - R
Deed
(Deed commercial/vacant land)
04/22/2022 - D
04/29/2022 - R
Mortgage
(Mortgage and security agreement)
07/12/2007 - D
07/23/2007 - R
Deed
01/14/2005 - D
01/19/2005 - R
Deed
04/19/1996 - D
04/23/1996 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 253 Post Avenue, Westbury

Access detailed property tax data for 253 Post Avenue, Westbury, NY 11590. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $13,282
Current property tax $13,442
Tax class
Market value $216,000
Assessed value $2,160
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 253 Post Avenue, Westbury

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 253 Post Avenue, Westbury, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $216,000 $2,160 614.921 $13,282 -6.44%
2025 $237,900 $2,379 596.719 $14,196 -2.24%
2024 $237,890 $2,379 610.411 $14,522 -7.87%
2023 $237,900 $2,379 676.504 $15,763 -11.58%
2022 $237,900 $2,379 749.347 $17,827 -9.73%

Permits for 253 Post Avenue, Westbury

The complete history of permits filed for 253 Post Avenue, Westbury, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 47,599
Median age 42.3
Average household income $189,375
Family households 71.9%
Occupied housing units 15,255
Owner occupied units 76.7%
Average number of people per household 3.09
Median year structure built 1956
Median value for units with a mortgage $630,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $637,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 253 Post Avenue, Westbury, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 253 Post Avenue, Westbury to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 253 Post Avenue, Westbury

Here are the neighbors for 253 Post Avenue, Westbury.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
249 A Post Ave, Westbury 5,836 08/23/2010 $560,000
200 A Belmont Ave, Westbury 2,328 02/20/2014 $370,000
203 Drexel Ave, Westbury 1,330