Nassau County  »  11590  »  Post Ave  »  247 Post Ave

247 Post Avenue, Westbury, NY 11590 Property Information

247 Post Avenue, Westbury, NY 11590 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

247 Post Avenue, Westbury, NY 11590
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 247 Post Avenue, Westbury
Zip code 11590
County Nassau
Town/City North Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Westbury
Parcel ID 10-190-785

Sales & Tax Overview for 247 Post Avenue, Westbury

Sale date 12/16/2016
Sale price $1,225,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $35,650

Lot & Building Information for 247 Post Avenue, Westbury

Building sqft 4,000
Building class Row Type Store with Common Walls (481.14)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.115
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1960
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
4,000 Retail multi occup C 1960 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Air conditioning Plumbing
B1-B1 4,000 Support area
01-01 4,000 Retail store Central

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 247 Post Avenue, Westbury

• • Improvements for 247 Post Avenue, Westbury , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 247 Post Avenue, Westbury

How many sq. ft. does 247 Post Avenue, Westbury, NY 11590 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Row Type Store with Common Walls (481.14) located at 247 Post Avenue, Westbury, NY 11590 has a total of 4,000 square feet and a current price per square foot of $306.

What is the year built & the current market value of 247 Post Avenue, Westbury, NY 11590?

247 Post Avenue, Westbury, NY 11590 was built in 1960 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $575,600.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 247 Post Avenue, Westbury

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 247 Post Avenue, Westbury, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/16/2016 $1,225,000
01/04/2005 $650,000
11/26/2002 $315,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 247 Post Avenue, Westbury with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 247 Post Avenue, Westbury

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
12/16/2016 - D
12/29/2016 - R
Deed
01/04/2005 - D
02/01/2005 - R
Deed
11/26/2002 - D
01/10/2003 - R
Deed
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 247 Post Avenue, Westbury

Access detailed property tax data for 247 Post Avenue, Westbury, NY 11590. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $35,395
Current property tax $35,650
Tax class
Market value $575,600
Assessed value $5,756
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 247 Post Avenue, Westbury

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 247 Post Avenue, Westbury, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $575,600 $5,756 614.921 $35,395 +3.05%
2025 $575,600 $5,756 596.719 $34,347 +1.37%
2024 $575,620 $5,756 610.411 $33,884 -3.29%
2023 $575,600 $5,756 676.504 $35,036 -18.77%
2022 $575,600 $5,756 749.347 $43,132 -9.74%

Permits for 247 Post Avenue, Westbury

The complete history of permits filed for 247 Post Avenue, Westbury, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 47,599
Median age 42.3
Average household income $189,375
Family households 71.9%
Occupied housing units 15,255
Owner occupied units 76.7%
Average number of people per household 3.09
Median year structure built 1956
Median value for units with a mortgage $630,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $637,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 247 Post Avenue, Westbury, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 247 Post Avenue, Westbury to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 247 Post Avenue, Westbury

Here are the neighbors for 247 Post Avenue, Westbury.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
238 Fulton St, Westbury 910 06/05/2018 $402,000
243 Winthrop Ave, Westbury 4,720 05/25/2021 $900,000
242 Drexel Ave, Westbury
245 Fulton St, Westbury 1,596 06/09/2004