Nassau County  »  11590  »  Post Ave  »  229 Post Ave

229 Post Avenue, Westbury, NY 11590 Property Information

229 Post Avenue, Westbury, NY 11590 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

229 Post Avenue, Westbury, NY 11590 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 229 Post Avenue, Westbury
Zip code 11590
County Nassau
Town/City North Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Westbury
Parcel ID 10-193-757

Sales & Tax Overview for 229 Post Avenue, Westbury

Sale date 01/21/2021
Sale price $500,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $22,905

Lot & Building Information for 229 Post Avenue, Westbury

Building sqft 3,456
Building class Row Type Store Detached with No Party Walls (482.24)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.057
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1905
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
3,456 Downtown row type C 1905 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Air conditioning Plumbing
B1-B1 1,104 Support area
01-01 1,248 Retail store Central
01-01 1,104 Retail store Central
02-02 1,104 Multi-use office Central

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 229 Post Avenue, Westbury

• • Improvements for 229 Post Avenue, Westbury , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 229 Post Avenue, Westbury

How many sq. ft. does 229 Post Avenue, Westbury, NY 11590 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Row Type Store Detached with No Party Walls (482.24) located at 229 Post Avenue, Westbury, NY 11590 has a total of 3,456 square feet and a current price per square foot of $144.

What is the year built & the current market value of 229 Post Avenue, Westbury, NY 11590?

229 Post Avenue, Westbury, NY 11590 was built in 1905 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $372,500.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 229 Post Avenue, Westbury

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 229 Post Avenue, Westbury, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/21/2021 $500,000
12/30/2020 $500,000
04/11/2008 $580,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 229 Post Avenue, Westbury with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 229 Post Avenue, Westbury

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
01/21/2021 - R Deed
(Deed commercial/vacant land)
12/30/2020 - D
01/21/2021 - R
Deed
(Deed commercial/vacant land)
12/30/2020 - D
01/21/2021 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
12/30/2020 - D
01/21/2021 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
04/11/2008 - D
06/04/2008 - R
Deed
02/28/2003 - D
04/09/2003 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 229 Post Avenue, Westbury

Access detailed property tax data for 229 Post Avenue, Westbury, NY 11590. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $22,906
Tax class
Market value $372,500
Assessed value $3,725
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 229 Post Avenue, Westbury

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 229 Post Avenue, Westbury, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $372,500 $3,725 614.921 $22,906 +3.86%
2025 $372,500 $3,725 596.719 $22,055 -1.25%
2024 $372,490 $3,725 610.411 $22,335 -8.87%
2023 $372,500 $3,725 676.504 $24,510 -12.19%
2022 $372,500 $3,725 749.347 $27,913 -3.45%

Permits for 229 Post Avenue, Westbury

The complete history of permits filed for 229 Post Avenue, Westbury, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 47,599
Median age 42.3
Average household income $189,375
Family households 71.9%
Occupied housing units 15,255
Owner occupied units 76.7%
Average number of people per household 3.09
Median year structure built 1956
Median value for units with a mortgage $630,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $637,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 229 Post Avenue, Westbury, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 229 Post Avenue, Westbury to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 229 Post Avenue, Westbury

Here are the neighbors for 229 Post Avenue, Westbury.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
230 Winthrop Ave, Westbury 2,250 07/26/2007
234 Winthrop Ave, Westbury 2,250 04/30/2024
205 Morgan Pl, Westbury 1,120 11/04/1999 $160,000