Nassau County  »  11590  »  Graystone St  »  5 Graystone St

5 Graystone Street, Westbury, NY 11590 Property Information

5 Graystone Street, Westbury, NY 11590 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5 Graystone Street, Westbury, NY 11590
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5 Graystone Street, Westbury
Zip code 11590
County Nassau
Town/City North Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 10-199-11

Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Graystone Street, Westbury

Tax class
Current property tax $10,390

Lot & Building Information for 5 Graystone Street, Westbury

Building sqft 1,062
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.138
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1953
Stories 1
Style Ranch
Rooms 6
Bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Asbestos
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water

Other Property Data for 5 Graystone Street, Westbury

• • Improvements for 5 Graystone Street, Westbury , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5 Graystone Street, Westbury

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5 Graystone Street, Westbury, NY 11590?

5 Graystone Street, Westbury, NY 11590 was built in 1953 and has a total of 1,062 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5 Graystone Street, Westbury, NY 11590 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $332, the tax amount paid for 5 Graystone Street, Westbury, NY 11590 is $10,390.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5 Graystone Street, Westbury

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Graystone Street, Westbury, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 5 Graystone Street, Westbury

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 5 Graystone Street, Westbury

Access detailed property tax data for 5 Graystone Street, Westbury, NY 11590. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $10,390
Tax class
Market value $332,000
Assessed value $332
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 5 Graystone Street, Westbury

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Graystone Street, Westbury, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $332,000 $332 3129.524 $10,390 +2.04%
2025 $332,000 $332 3066.815 $10,182 -8.09%
2024 $331,924 $332 3336.67 $11,078 -8.37%
2023 $332,000 $332 3641.468 $12,090 -10.88%
2022 $332,000 $332 4086.145 $13,566 -10.22%

Permits for 5 Graystone Street, Westbury

The complete history of permits filed for 5 Graystone Street, Westbury, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 Graystone Street, Westbury, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 Graystone Street, Westbury to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Long Island Montessori School NR Private K 5 0.58
Dryden Street School NR Public PK, K-1 433 0.63
Dryden Street School NR Public PK, K-1 433 0.63
Bowling Green School 7 Public K-5 898 0.74
Park Avenue School 3 Public 1-5 556 0.85

Nearest middle schools

Clarke Middle School 7 Public 6-8 637 0.35
Westbury Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,053 1.18
St Brigid/Our Lady Of Hope Regional School NR Private PK-8 318 1.46
New York Christian Center Academy NR Private PK, K-12 71 1.48