Nassau County  »  11590  »  Advent St  »  456 Advent St

456 Advent Street, Westbury, NY 11590 Property Information

456 Advent Street, Westbury, NY 11590 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

456 Advent Street, Westbury, NY 11590
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 456 Advent Street, Westbury
Zip code 11590
County Nassau
Town/City North Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Westbury
Parcel ID 10-204-27

Sales & Tax Overview for 456 Advent Street, Westbury

Sale date 07/28/2006
Sale price $556,200
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $12,492

Lot & Building Information for 456 Advent Street, Westbury

Building sqft 2,100
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.259
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1953
Stories 1
Style Cape
Rooms 7
Bathrooms 3
Attic Full
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 456 Advent Street, Westbury

• • Improvements for 456 Advent Street, Westbury , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 456 Advent Street, Westbury

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 456 Advent Street, Westbury, NY 11590?

456 Advent Street, Westbury, NY 11590 was built in 1953 and has a total of 2,100 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 456 Advent Street, Westbury, NY 11590 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $459, the tax amount paid for 456 Advent Street, Westbury, NY 11590 is $13,625.

When was 456 Advent Street, Westbury, NY 11590 last sold and what was the last sale price?

456 Advent Street, Westbury, NY 11590 was last sold in 07/28/2006 for $556,200.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 456 Advent Street, Westbury

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 456 Advent Street, Westbury, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/28/2006 $556,200
06/02/2000 $320,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 456 Advent Street, Westbury with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 456 Advent Street, Westbury

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
10/18/2019 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
07/28/2006 - D
08/03/2006 - R
Deed
06/02/2000 - D
06/08/2000 - R
Deed
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 456 Advent Street, Westbury

Access detailed property tax data for 456 Advent Street, Westbury, NY 11590. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $13,626
Current property tax $12,493
Tax class
Market value $459,000
Assessed value $459
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 456 Advent Street, Westbury

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 456 Advent Street, Westbury, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $459,000 $459 2968.612 $13,626 -1.70%
2025 $476,000 $476 2912.045 $13,861 -10.68%
2024 $490,000 $490 3167.018 $15,518 -7.97%
2023 $490,000 $490 3441.152 $16,862 -10.67%
2022 $490,000 $490 3852.221 $18,876 -12.84%

Permits for 456 Advent Street, Westbury

The complete history of permits filed for 456 Advent Street, Westbury, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 456 Advent Street, Westbury, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 456 Advent Street, Westbury to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Westbury Friends School NR Private PK-2 45 0.11
Westbury Friends School NR Private PK-2 45 0.11
Powells Lane School 5 Public 1-5 486 0.34
Whispering Pines School NR Private PK-10 131 0.59
Whispering Pines School NR Private PK-10 131 0.59

Nearest middle schools

Westbury Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,053 0.19
Whispering Pines School NR Private PK-10 131 0.59
St Brigid/Our Lady Of Hope Regional School NR Private PK-8 318 0.89
Carle Place Middle Senior High School 7 Public 7-12 598 1.35