531 Cross Street, Westbury, NY 11590 Property Information
531 Cross Street, Westbury, NY 11590 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 531 Cross Street, Westbury |
| Zip code | 11590 |
| County | Nassau |
| Town/City | North Hempstead |
| Village (swiss code) | Westbury |
| Parcel ID | 10-253-95 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 531 Cross Street, Westbury
| Tax class | Register |
| Current property tax | $9,885 |
Lot & Building Information for 531 Cross Street, Westbury
| Building sqft | 1,208 |
| Building class | Two Family Year - Round Residence (220.01) |
| Land | Primary site |
| Topography | Level |
| Acreage | 0.092 |
| Buildings on lot | 1 |
| Year built | 1928 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Style | Old Style |
| Rooms | 7 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
| Attic | Full |
| Exterior wall | Alum/Vinyl |
| Heating type | Central |
| Heating system | Steam and vapor |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register (See more on map) |
| School district | Westbury UFSD |
Other Property Data for 531 Cross Street, Westbury
- • Improvements for 531 Cross Street, Westbury , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 531 Cross Street, Westbury
531 Cross Street, Westbury, NY 11590 was built in 1928 and has a total of 1,208 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 531 Cross Street, Westbury, NY 11590 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $339, the tax amount paid for 531 Cross Street, Westbury, NY 11590 is $10,063.
When was 531 Cross Street, Westbury, NY 11590 last sold?531 Cross Street, Westbury, NY 11590 was last sold in 07/25/2025.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 2 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 531 Cross Street, Westbury
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 531 Cross Street, Westbury, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 531 Cross Street, Westbury
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 531 Cross Street, Westbury
Access detailed property tax data for 531 Cross Street, Westbury, NY 11590. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2026 |
| Base tax | $10,064 |
| Current property tax | $9,885 |
| Tax class | Register |
| Market value | $339,000 |
| Assessed value | $339 |
Assessment History for 531 Cross Street, Westbury
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 531 Cross Street, Westbury, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $339,000 | $339 | 2968.612 | $10,064 | +1.94% |
| 2025 | $339,000 | $339 | 2912.045 | $9,872 | -8.05% |
| 2024 | $338,168 | $339 | 3167.018 | $10,736 | -7.97% |
| 2023 | $339,000 | $339 | 3441.152 | $11,666 | -10.67% |
| 2022 | $339,000 | $339 | 3852.221 | $13,059 | -10.20% |
Permits for 531 Cross Street, Westbury
The complete history of permits filed for 531 Cross Street, Westbury, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 531 Cross Street, Westbury, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 531 Cross Street, Westbury to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dryden Street School | NR | Public | PK, K-1 | 433 | 0.39 |
| Powells Lane School | 5 | Public | 1-5 | 486 | 0.46 |
| Westbury Friends School | NR | Private | PK-2 | 45 | 0.55 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Westbury Middle School | 4 | Public | 6-8 | 1,053 | 0.34 |