372 Post Avenue, Westbury, NY 11590 Property Information
372 Post Avenue, Westbury, NY 11590 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 372 Post Avenue, Westbury |
| Zip code | 11590 |
| County | Nassau |
| Town/City | North Hempstead |
| Village (swiss code) | Westbury |
| Parcel ID | 10-261-352 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 372 Post Avenue, Westbury
| Sale date | 07/20/1995 |
| Sale price | $550,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $55,588 |
Lot & Building Information for 372 Post Avenue, Westbury
| Building sqft | 10,350 |
| Building class | Professional Building (Doctor, Dentist, Chiropractor, or Combination of Professions) (465.14) |
| Land | Primary site |
| Topography | Level |
| Acreage | 0.448 |
| Buildings on lot | 1 |
| Year built | 1968 |
| Stories | 1 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register (See more on map) |
| Capitalization rate | Register |
| Air conditioning | Central |
| Street | Paved |
| Traffic | Medium |
| Area type | Central business district |
| School district | Westbury UFSD |
Commercial Buildings
| Square footage | Structure | Grade | Year built | Stories |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9,150 | Medical office bldg | C | 1968 | 1 |
Floor Distribution
| Floors | Square footage | Use | Construction | Condition | Exterior wall | Heating | Air conditioning | Plumbing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| B1-B1 | 210 | Support area | Register | Register | Register | Register | Central | Register |
| B1-B1 | 2,250 | Multi-use office | Register | Register | Register | Register | Central | Register |
| 01-01 | 6,900 | Medical center | Register | Register | Register | Register | Central | Register |
Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.
Income and Expenses
Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.
Other Property Data for 372 Post Avenue, Westbury
- • Improvements for 372 Post Avenue, Westbury , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 372 Post Avenue, Westbury
This Professional Building (Doctor, Dentist, Chiropractor, or Combination of Professions) (465.14) located at 372 Post Avenue, Westbury, NY 11590 has a total of 10,350 square feet and a current price per square foot of $53.
What is the year built & the current market value of 372 Post Avenue, Westbury, NY 11590?372 Post Avenue, Westbury, NY 11590 was built in 1968 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $904,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 372 Post Avenue, Westbury
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 372 Post Avenue, Westbury, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 07/20/1995 | $550,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 372 Post Avenue, Westbury
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 372 Post Avenue, Westbury
Access detailed property tax data for 372 Post Avenue, Westbury, NY 11590. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2026 |
| Property tax | $55,589 |
| Tax class | Register |
| Market value | $904,000 |
| Assessed value | $9,040 |
| Transitional assessed value | Register |
Assessment History for 372 Post Avenue, Westbury
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 372 Post Avenue, Westbury, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $904,000 | $9,040 | 614.921 | $55,589 | +3.05% |
| 2025 | $904,000 | $9,040 | 596.719 | $53,943 | -7.88% |
| 2024 | $1,397,620 | $9,909 | 610.411 | $58,557 | -17.92% |
| 2023 | $1,054,600 | $10,546 | 676.504 | $71,344 | -42.46% |
| 2022 | $1,654,600 | $16,546 | 749.347 | $123,987 | -10.03% |
Permits for 372 Post Avenue, Westbury
The complete history of permits filed for 372 Post Avenue, Westbury, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 47,599 |
| Median age | 42.3 |
| Average household income | $189,375 |
| Family households | 71.9% |
| Occupied housing units | 15,255 |
| Owner occupied units | 76.7% |
| Average number of people per household | 3.09 |
| Median year structure built | 1956 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $630,300 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $637,600 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 372 Post Avenue, Westbury, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 372 Post Avenue, Westbury to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 372 Post Avenue, Westbury
Here are the neighbors for 372 Post Avenue, Westbury.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 26 Ellison Ave, Westbury | 1,338 | ||
| 2 5th Ave, Westbury | 1,584 | 03/19/2018 | |