Nassau County  »  11590  »  Ash St  »  27 Ash St

27 Ash Street, Westbury, NY 11590 Property Information

27 Ash Street, Westbury, NY 11590 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

27 Ash Street, Westbury, NY 11590 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 27 Ash Street, Westbury
Zip code 11590
County Nassau
Town/City North Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Westbury
Parcel ID 10-296-9

Sales & Tax Overview for 27 Ash Street, Westbury

Sale date 09/18/2024
Sale price $752,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $14,843

Lot & Building Information for 27 Ash Street, Westbury

Building sqft 1,305
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.174
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1954
Stories 1
Style Cape
Rooms 7
Bathrooms 2
Attic Full
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac

Other Property Data for 27 Ash Street, Westbury

• • Improvements for 27 Ash Street, Westbury , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 27 Ash Street, Westbury

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 27 Ash Street, Westbury, NY 11590?

27 Ash Street, Westbury, NY 11590 was built in 1954 and has a total of 1,305 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 27 Ash Street, Westbury, NY 11590 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $500, the tax amount paid for 27 Ash Street, Westbury, NY 11590 is $14,843.

When was 27 Ash Street, Westbury, NY 11590 last sold and what was the last sale price?

27 Ash Street, Westbury, NY 11590 was last sold in 09/18/2024 for $752,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 27 Ash Street, Westbury

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 27 Ash Street, Westbury, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/18/2024 $752,000
06/30/2016 $470,000
09/22/2015 $260,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 27 Ash Street, Westbury with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 27 Ash Street, Westbury

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
10/03/2024 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
09/18/2024 - D
10/04/2024 - R
Deed
(Deed-deed)
09/18/2024 - D
10/04/2024 - R
Mortgage
(Mtg-mortgage)
05/30/2017 - D
08/01/2017 - R
Deed
06/30/2016 - D
07/08/2016 - R
Deed
09/22/2015 - D
10/06/2015 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 27 Ash Street, Westbury

Access detailed property tax data for 27 Ash Street, Westbury, NY 11590. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $14,843
Tax class
Market value $500,000
Assessed value $500
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 27 Ash Street, Westbury

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 27 Ash Street, Westbury, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $500,000 $500 2968.612 $14,843 +1.94%
2025 $500,000 $500 2912.045 $14,560 -7.50%
2024 $499,447 $497 3167.018 $15,740 -7.97%
2023 $497,000 $497 3441.152 $17,103 -5.34%
2022 $469,000 $469 3852.221 $18,067 -8.86%

Permits for 27 Ash Street, Westbury

The complete history of permits filed for 27 Ash Street, Westbury, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 27 Ash Street, Westbury, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 27 Ash Street, Westbury to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Drexel Avenue School 4 Public 1-5 522 0.29
St Brigid/Our Lady Of Hope Regional School NR Private PK-8 318 0.30
Cherry Lane School NR Public K-2 277 0.58
Rushmore Avenue School 7 Public 3-6 401 0.64

Nearest middle schools

Carle Place Middle Senior High School 7 Public 7-12 598 0.44
Whispering Pines School NR Private PK-10 131 0.64