Nassau County  »  11590  »  Rhododendron Dr  »  183 Rhododendron Dr

183 Rhododendron Drive, Westbury, NY 11590 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

183 Rhododendron Drive, Westbury, NY 11590
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 183 Rhododendron Drive, Westbury
Zip code 11590
County Nassau
Town/City North Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Westbury
Parcel ID 10-332-23

Sales & Tax Overview for 183 Rhododendron Drive, Westbury

Sale date 05/03/2007
Sale price $530,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $15,525

Lot & Building Information for 183 Rhododendron Drive, Westbury

Building sqft 1,930
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.172
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1955
Stories 1
Style Split Level
Rooms 6
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Brick
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 183 Rhododendron Drive, Westbury

• • Improvements for 183 Rhododendron Drive, Westbury , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 183 Rhododendron Drive, Westbury

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 183 Rhododendron Drive, Westbury, NY 11590?

183 Rhododendron Drive, Westbury, NY 11590 was built in 1955 and has a total of 1,930 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 183 Rhododendron Drive, Westbury, NY 11590 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $523, the tax amount paid for 183 Rhododendron Drive, Westbury, NY 11590 is $15,525.

When was 183 Rhododendron Drive, Westbury, NY 11590 last sold?

183 Rhododendron Drive, Westbury, NY 11590 was last sold in 01/31/2025.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 183 Rhododendron Drive, Westbury

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 183 Rhododendron Drive, Westbury, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/03/2007 $530,000
12/28/2006 $433,000
10/16/1992 $222,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 183 Rhododendron Drive, Westbury with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 183 Rhododendron Drive, Westbury

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
01/31/2025 - D
02/11/2025 - R
Deed
(Deed-deed)
05/03/2007 - D
05/21/2007 - R
Deed
12/28/2006 - D
06/29/2007 - R
Deed
10/16/1992 - D
01/21/1993 - R
Deed
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 183 Rhododendron Drive, Westbury

Access detailed property tax data for 183 Rhododendron Drive, Westbury, NY 11590. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $15,526
Tax class
Market value $523,000
Assessed value $523
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 183 Rhododendron Drive, Westbury

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 183 Rhododendron Drive, Westbury, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $523,000 $523 2968.612 $15,526 +7.93%
2025 $494,000 $494 2912.045 $14,386 -16.35%
2024 $543,149 $543 3167.018 $17,197 -7.97%
2023 $543,000 $543 3441.152 $18,685 -10.67%
2022 $543,000 $543 3852.221 $20,918 -10.45%

Permits for 183 Rhododendron Drive, Westbury

The complete history of permits filed for 183 Rhododendron Drive, Westbury, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 183 Rhododendron Drive, Westbury, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 183 Rhododendron Drive, Westbury to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Whispering Pines School NR Private PK-10 131 0.28
Whispering Pines School NR Private PK-10 131 0.28
Westbury Friends School NR Private PK-2 45 0.39
Westbury Friends School NR Private PK-2 45 0.39
Drexel Avenue School 4 Public 1-5 522 0.39

Nearest middle schools

Whispering Pines School NR Private PK-10 131 0.28
Westbury Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,053 0.38
St Brigid/Our Lady Of Hope Regional School NR Private PK-8 318 0.60
Carle Place Middle Senior High School 7 Public 7-12 598 0.94
Wheatley School 10 Public 8-12 666 1.26

Nearest high schools

Whispering Pines School NR Private PK-10 131 0.28
Westbury High School 5 Public 9-12 1,541 0.42
Wheatley School 10 Public 8-12 666 1.26
W Tresper Clarke High School 9 Public 9-12 858 1.82

Neighbors for 183 Rhododendron Drive, Westbury

Here are the neighbors for 183 Rhododendron Drive, Westbury.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
190 Rhododendron Dr, Westbury 3,227 06/02/2009 $302,000
196 Rhododendron Dr, Westbury 2,232 10/21/2021
186 Hazelwood Dr, Westbury 1,930 02/10/2022 $661,688
192 Rhododendron Dr, Westbury 1,953 11/05/2018 $575,000
196 Hazelwood Dr, Westbury 1,957 05/12/2016 $460,000
184 Rhododendron Dr, Westbury 2,646 11/24/1999
192 Hazelwood Dr, Westbury 1,943 12/29/2010 $375,000
194 Rhododendron Dr, Westbury 2,157 01/18/2023 $725,000
188 Rhododendron Dr, Westbury 2,558 02/06/2026 $917,000
186 Rhododendron Dr, Westbury 1,920 07/02/1997 $245,000
194 Hazelwood Dr, Westbury 2,122 05/13/2016 $565,000
190 Hazelwood Dr, Westbury 1,963 05/08/2009 $473,800
184 Hazelwood Dr, Westbury 2,075 02/28/2019 $502,000
180 Hazelwood Dr, Westbury 1,920 08/01/2023 $766,000
181 Rhododendron Rd, Westbury 1,966 02/14/2011 $355,000
179 Rhododendron Dr, Westbury 2,828 10/27/2006
188 Hazelwood Dr, Westbury 2,127 07/14/2015 $440,000
182 Rhododendron Dr, Westbury 1,900 07/21/2017
185 Rhododendron Dr, Westbury 2,144 07/26/2023
182 Hazelwood Dr, Westbury 1,966 11/14/2014 $450,000